"Hvornår er begravelsen mandag?"

Translation:When is the funeral on Monday?

March 14, 2015

8 Comments


Harry456443

I put "burial" but it was marked as incorrect. Is there another Danish word for "burial"?

October 21, 2016

RyagonIV

That should be acceptable, too. Another, more posh, word you can use is (en) bisættelse.

March 17, 2017

chaered

It feels a bit strange (though not really wrong) to ask "when" here, because you already mention a more general timeframe (Monday). I'd be inclined to ask "[at] what time" (EN), "wie spät" (DE), "❤❤❤ laat" (NL), etc. Would the Danish version sound better with "hvad tid" here?

March 14, 2015

Frederikbr

You can use both in Danish, it does not sound that strange in Danish to say, "hvornår er det på mandag?". To ask "hvad tid er det på mandag?" might be a little more efficient as you would expect a precise time as an answer. You can also use the verb 'at foregå' (=to take place), not to be confused with 'at forgå' (=to decay)

March 14, 2015

LucBE

... certainly not in the context of a funeral.

June 25, 2015

meedeegeegee

I would suggest that the burial is the act of putting the body in the ground and is only part of the funeral. The funeral involves the various rituals etc and includes the burial.

February 25, 2018

ycUvuSap

Yes. Which meaning does "begravelse" have?

April 22, 2018

RyagonIV

Begravelse can refer to the entire ceremony of saying farewell to a passed person. It can also refer to just the act of putting the casket in the ground. So both translations of "funeral" and "burial" should be possible here.

April 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.