"Nós fomos um pouco duros contigo."

Translation:We were a little hard on you.

8/28/2013, 1:32:08 AM

14 Comments


nmenez

Why "duros"?

8/28/2013, 1:32:08 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Duro = rigid, strict, tough.

8/28/2013, 1:50:48 AM

nmenez

I mean, why is it "duro"not "duros". thanks, btw.

8/28/2013, 9:28:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

For me it shows up "duros". I didnt get it =/

8/28/2013, 10:24:25 PM

Davu

I understood nmenez's first question better than his second. I think the confusion comes from the phrase "um pouco duros" which looks a little strange in isolation and would seem better written as "um pouco duro".

You can explain this much better than me, but let me try. The reason it is "duros" and not "duro" is because this word is an adjective and needs to agree in number with with "nós"/"we" which is plural. The phrase "um pouco" is an adverb meaning "a little" or "a bit" and is invariable.

8/28/2013, 11:42:10 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You're right man! Thanks...

8/29/2013, 12:18:23 AM

salvodi

We were a little hard on you vs. We have been a little hard on you… is "we have been" different than "we were"?

10/16/2014, 3:15:20 AM

Davu

In a sentence like this both the simple past (were) and the present perfect (have been) work. See under "indicative preterite" here:

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/Variation_of_the_Portuguese_Verbs

10/16/2014, 8:33:15 AM

salvodi

Obrigado!

10/17/2014, 2:04:36 AM

Ayase-chan

Thank you Davu! would you explain me the difference between 'being' and 'been', I know that is a stupid question but I cannot understand this verbal time.

6/14/2015, 12:01:38 AM

Davu

It's not a stupid question because they are easily confused. They are both versions of the verb "to be" and if it helps at all you can think of them in terms of the corresponding words related to "ser":

  • been (past participle) = sido (particípio passado)
  • being (present participle) = sendo (gerúndio)

The difference between them is summed up very neatly on this page: http://www.grammar-monster.com/easily_confused/being_been.htm

Use been after the verb to have.
Use being after the verb to be.

The page goes into much more detail and gives several example sentences but I like that summary. Here's a sentence that combines both words: "Whenever I tell people that Duolingo has been helpful, I am being truthful".

6/14/2015, 1:16:48 PM

SuperPatator

could someone explain me why the verb "ir" is used in this sentence? I am a bit confused... thanks in advance

11/23/2016, 11:59:26 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is the ver "ser" conjugated for the past tense, which is similar to the conjugation for the verb "ir".

  • Nós fomos inimigos... (We were enemies...)
  • Nós fomos à praia (We went to the beach.)
11/23/2016, 1:33:27 PM

SuperPatator

That is why I was confused! I have to work more on the past tense... thank you very much! It makes a lot more sense now...

11/23/2016, 3:44:50 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.