"El cinturón"

Translation:The belt

5 years ago

51 Comments


demigoddess96

This is the same with filipino! I didnt have to tap the word to know. Lol.

4 years ago

Jameson2000ad

in British English cinturón is seatbelt :(

5 years ago

Faarynismyname

To remember cinturón I think of cintura which means waist.I hpe it helps. : )

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

As a mnemonic, I think of cinch around, which sounds similar to cinturón, and it is basically what one does with a belt.

3 years ago

Ransack_Girl

Thanks @Faarynismyname and @ScottBrownRn both of those tips were really helpful.

3 years ago

Michael252237

I second that

2 years ago

DyCort

It's what you call a seatbelt in North American Spanish. More precisely, a cinturón de seguridad (or safety belt).

4 years ago

rickoliver

My grandmother always told me "pontelo el cinturón".

2 years ago

alynnguist

Cinturón is seatbelt or belt in SW US

4 years ago

actuatedgear

the centurion guards my pants

3 years ago

bryu3

Lol

3 years ago

Katman4

OMG i cant believ it thats just mind blowing LOL

2 years ago

yarethzy14

Cinturon is as seatbelt of car and also for belt as to hold your pants

3 years ago

ChloeWrigh

If you tap the listen button then the speaker it says the word for you

4 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

I got it right, but I but the accent over the 'i'. To me it sounds like that's the letter the computer is stressing.

4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Are you sure? The ó has enough stress.

2 years ago

ElaineTaylor56

In Guatemala el cinturon means seat belt.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

What's the word for the leather belt around one's pants?

2 years ago

MarissaGaGu

Ive never heard cinturon being used for belt. It usually refers to seatbelt. Is this the same with anyone else?

2 years ago

Ljmallory

A tip I use to memorize words is to think of an alike object to go along with it, so with belt (cinturón) I thought of a circle (CInurón = CIrcle) and then I just think of the alike object. That's just my advice on how I learn it.

3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

Could anyone tell me if there are any fixed cases where 'r' is pronounced as sort of a harsh 'd' ? ¡Gracias!

3 years ago

22879

There are two ways in which the Spanish R can be pronounced: 1. The flapped R is the one that you get in the next cases:

<pre>1A. combination - consonant+R+vowel -; like in ""abril". 1B. R at the end of a word, like in "amar". 1C. a syllable that starts with R but is NOT the first syllable of the word, like in "pero". </pre>
  1. The rolled R is the one that you get in these cases:

    2A. R at the beginning of a word, like in "rojo" 2B. the combination - R+R+vowel-, like in "carro" 2C. R after L, N, or S, like in "alrededor", "Enrique", "Israel".

2 years ago

Jamaica1213

La cintura anyone?

2 years ago

srojas25

Cinturon means seatbelt in Costa Rican spanish :( And whenever I'm on a plane they call it a cinturon too!

2 years ago

Diego158336

Cant cinturon also be for seatbelt

2 years ago

oblivitwo
oblivitwo

I'm Dominican, we refer to a belt as "la correa". "Cinturon" more often refers to a seat belt in a vehicle. I know many Mexicans who refer to a belt as a "el cinto"

2 years ago

Varenikje

There was a question on Duolingo (it might have even been in this lesson) that asked for the Spanish for "the belt" and it said "el cinto".

2 years ago

troy102

is it true that '"n" is pronunciated/spelled like "ng" in spanish ?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

"n" = "n". Example: Manzana = Mans(th)ana

"ñ" = "ny" Example: Mañana = Manyana

2 years ago

Doctorwho_2001

I am 25% Mexican 25% Polish 10% Welsh 10% Bohemian 20% Belgium and 10% ? Does anyone know where I could go to get my DNA tested to find out what I am and where I am from? For Free would be preferred. Maybe somewhere I could send in a piece of my DNA or something? Please I would really like to know. I am in Wisconsin though so I prefer not to travel..

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

There are two major Internet genealogy sites that do genetic ethnic DNA testing: Family Tree and Ancestry. I have heard that the former is the better one. No place, however, will do it for free.

2 years ago

Zoie-Impy64

I can only remember the Spanish word for belt, cinta is tape and a Belt is like tape.

2 years ago

BetoGuimen
BetoGuimen

Escuche mal y puse: Es cinturón xD

4 years ago

louisOubi

Lol

4 years ago

leache95

So apparently it's wrong if you don't say "the belt" instead of just "belt"

4 years ago

Leemzi
Leemzi

El = the. Duolinguo can be harsh sometimes but El is there.

4 years ago

CrazyNightFury

there are some different words for belt i don't know why? :(

4 years ago

MasterMind917

In Puerto Rico, for a belt to hold up your pants you would say la correa hope that helps!

3 years ago

jakkafang

That was easy

3 years ago

GiovanniAr841025

This is changing my life

2 years ago

TheLemonadeKid

Does salsa just mean sauce

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

Why is "El" capitalized?

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

Because it is the beginning of the sentence :)

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

One word + article qualifies as a sentence? This is news to me...

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

Well, okay, yeah it wasn't the correct word, but what if you answer a question someone asks you with a fragment?

I don't think it matters whether it is a simple, complex, or fragmented sentence. You always start the line with a capital. You disagree?

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

If it were intended to be a sentence, it would have a period, and it does not. It is not intended to be a sentence; it is intended to be simply a vocabulary word. I think the entry was just made sloppily, because other entries in Duolingo share this flaw. For pedagogical reasons, capitalization should only be applied when it is necessary, for the simple reason that different languages handle capitalization differently and thus applying it willy nilly can confuse students. My initial post was actually a rhetorical question. ;)

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

I see your point. I think I also confused the point by using English examples (not actually sure what I was aiming for there - oops).

I wonder if Duolingo's default format is to capitalize the first word of every line, regardless of it being a vocab word, sentence, etc.

2 years ago

ThatGirlo3o

What I do is that I write the words on a piece of paper and try to memorize them so I don't hover over them. That's my trick! :)

2 years ago

Chloemiller4

it is just a mnemonic.OMG i cant believ it thats just mind blowing LOL.

2 years ago

bossado13

i said the bekt by accident and made it

1 year ago

AmyJin0

lol

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.