"É novo."

Translation:It is new.

March 14, 2015

15 Comments


UomoLumaca

Why not "He's new"?


ThanKwee

I believe that "he's new" would be "Ele é novo".


Deivisony

Because he's a person and it is an animal or a thing. The literal translation for this sentence is: "Isso é novo". Esse/este can be used too search on google for all variations and specific ones because we have a lot these words. Sorry if this didn't make much sense I'm sleppy


Langenth

Could it mean "modern"?


DiskPizzas

Already exist the word MODERNO(A), but you couldn't because it is not always the same

E.g

my sister is younger than me = minha irmã é MAIS NOVA do que eu


Tammymil

Sounds like she's saying "não ovo" and not "novo"


OLR92

I thought we were able to drop the pronouns before the verb. I went with "He is new."


SonnyMatts

Why not "It's young"?


ThanKwee

I'm not positive because English is my native language. But I think it's like the following:

É jovem = It's young

É novo = It's new

He's young/new = Ele é jovem. Ele é novo.

Perhaps a native will be able to clarify.


9N3m1

Why not: this is new?


Alander17779

This = isto, este, esta. This is new = Isto é novo. It's new = É novo.

We Portuguese speakers don't use it/ele like this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.