Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella sólo compra casas."

Translation:She only buys houses.

5 years ago

40 Comments


briannaeason

scoffs What a peasant.

4 years ago

LiamLionUK

I like how this came immediately after "No me gustan los ricos" xD

2 years ago

elpedronegro

That must be inconvenient when she needs a hairpin.

3 years ago

popa910
popa910

Maybe she buys the houses and forces the previous owners to leave everything they own in the house, so she can obtain things that way. :P

2 years ago

KyleFenorme

Unlikely. But I like how you think.

5 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Maybe she gets someone else to do it. Anyone trying to corner the real estate market must be as busy as a beaver

2 years ago

ceaudet

Funny!

2 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

But once she has four of them she can trade up to a hotel, then you had better keep your top hat off her property.

2 years ago

AlliBakes

Need a little help understanding the meaning here. Does sólo suggest that houses are the only items she buys, or is she the only person (perhaps, in that area) who buys houses?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • "(Ella) sólo compra casas." = "She only buys houses."/ "She buys only houses."
  • "Sólo ella compra casas." : She's the only one to buy houses
5 years ago

jrharshath

How would you stress "buys" here? As in, she only buys houses and does not sell, or rent?

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

The context maybe that she only buys homes, not rents them; moreover, it can me that she only invests in real estate and not in other commodities.

2 years ago

nekrod13

That is the tone I took with it in my head.

1 year ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

That's an expensive hobby..!

3 years ago

EvaTornyos

"She buys only houses" Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Let me try to explain it.

Say there are men and women in exhibition.

"She buys only houses" means the only thing she buys is "houses". There could be another house buyer.

"She only buys houses" could means there's no other house buyer but she. She could buys other, not only houses.

But I think the last English sentence could means both (house is the only thing she buys or she is the only buyer) depends on the context.

I'm not native Spanish. So I am waiting for more explanation about the question (Spanish sentence)

3 years ago

briannaeason

For "she only buys houses" to mean that there's no other house-buyer but she, it would have to be "she alone buys houses", not "she only buys houses". The word 'alone' works to follow 'she' and still refer to 'she', but the word 'only' doesn't work and must refer to the houses. (I think.)

3 years ago

jrharshath

"She alone buys houses" = "Only she buys houses".

2 years ago

Mike559515

U lost me after "For...." lol

1 year ago

nate287775

In english "she only buys houses" could not mean that she is the only house-buyer because only modifies the verb clause "buys houses," it is semantically identical with "she buys only houses" although the sentence structure of the latter can imply greater significance.

3 years ago

nollymulli

No other house buyer, in English, would be "Only she buys houses."

"She only buys houses" could mean she buys nothing else, which only makes sense if she's playing something like Monopoly, or could mean that the only thing she does with houses is buy them - she doesn't sell them, decorate them, rent them, etc.

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

"Only buys" limits you to that specific action, so she may not be able to sell houses or rent them. "buys only" limits you to what you can purchase, meaning she only spends her money on houses, etc.

2 years ago

Marie_Heitz

How would you say " She buys houses alone"? That is, not accompanied by a friend.

3 years ago

ChanaDevorah
ChanaDevorah

Ella compra casas sola, I think.

3 years ago

chicapug

Is everything in her house a house? A house-sofa, a house-chair, a house-table...

1 year ago

annette50

I think the Spanish sentence ought to be: ella solamente compra casas

3 years ago

GMikey

La misma cosa.

3 years ago

IsaiahRawl
IsaiahRawl

Hahah me gustaria salir con una mujer asi

2 years ago

LanceWarshawsky

coolio

2 years ago

Klingo101
Klingo101

Can this sentence also mean: "she alone buys houses"?

2 years ago

wtx73

You should be honored by my lateness, my ass only emits greatness

2 years ago

MysticWysteria

Not food, not clothes... houses! She only buys houses!

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

oh dear...

1 year ago

featherfall13

If you're trying to say "Only she buys houses," you'd say "Sólo ella compra casas," right? Sólo is one of the adjectives that goes before what it's describing, iirc.

1 year ago

OrgulossoL

Pronunciation sucks!

1 year ago

Dotiz

hahahahahahahahahahahahah

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

again solo is corrected to sólo - -

1 year ago

Moreenll

Why not "solamente"?

8 months ago

Eric_Oden
Eric_Oden

This is a valid monopoly strategy.

6 months ago

pablodeaussie

Ella is feminine, casas is feminine, so why is it sólo and not sóla?

3 months ago