1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hoppas att han ger mig e…

"Jag hoppas att han ger mig ett svar."

Translation:I hope that he gives me an answer.

March 14, 2015

11 Comments


Michelange66

The voice pronounces the 'g' at the end of 'jag' as it would be pronounced in 'berg', which is wrong.

PS. Thanks mods, you're helping me with my Swedish finals A LOT!


devalanteriel

Funny - to me it sounds like Norwegian.

Also please note that pronouncing the g in jag is never wrong - it's just very rare.


Michelange66

You can pronounce the 'g' at the end as IPA [g] but not as [j] or [i], as it is pronounced here.


Barb845985

"I am hoping that he gives me an answer"should also be acceptable. "I hope" and "I am hoping" are interchangeable.


KayWillemsen

As of right now, this is still marked as incorrect. To the admins of this course: could it be added as an alternative answer?


thorr18

I usually hear /jɑ/ or maybe /jɑɡ/, yet in this exercise I hear /jɑi/.
Does this have something to do with preceding an h ?


TomMCauser

Would you ever say "Jag hoppas han ger mig ett svar." (I hope he gives me an answer.)?


yogabonnie

why not I am hoping he gives me an answer?


ToastusRex

I'm wondering, wouldn't 'I hope that he answers me' be correct, too?


paulgarr13

'I hope that he answers me' has the same meaning doesnt it?


moheb7eboo

Is there any difference between { jag hoppar att han ger mig ett svart } and { jag hoppas att han ger mig ett svart }

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.