"Jag hoppas att han ger mig ett svar."

Translation:I hope that he gives me an answer.

March 14, 2015

8 Comments


Michelange66

The voice pronounces the 'g' at the end of 'jag' as it would be pronounced in 'berg', which is wrong.

PS. Thanks mods, you're helping me with my Swedish finals A LOT!

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

Funny - to me it sounds like Norwegian.

Also please note that pronouncing the g in jag is never wrong - it's just very rare.

March 14, 2015

Michelange66

You can pronounce the 'g' at the end as IPA [g] but not as [j] or [i], as it is pronounced here.

March 14, 2015

TomMCauser

Would you ever say "Jag hoppas han ger mig ett svar." (I hope he gives me an answer.)?

January 24, 2016

thorr18

I usually hear /jɑ/ or maybe /jɑɡ/, yet in this exercise I hear /jɑi/.
Does this have something to do with preceding an h ?

December 24, 2016

yogabonnie

why not I am hoping he gives me an answer?

May 31, 2019

Amerikan-Pojk

Is att a ett word?

June 30, 2019

thorr18

It's nouns that have gender. Svar is the noun in this exercise and it has neuter gender, which is another way of saying it is an "ett word". Att has no gender. It's used even if the other words in the sentence are not neuter.

July 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.