"Você aceita uma bebida?"

Translation:Would you accept a drink?

August 28, 2013

27 Comments


AltairKyle

This sentence makes little to no sense in english vernacular. Could someone give an example of how this sentence would be used. Would i say this to a guest like "would you like a drink?" or "can i get you a drink?"

April 20, 2014

Coayuco

I agree. The most natural way of saying this in English and implying acceptance might be "can I offer you a drink?"

May 19, 2014

lugosky

Regardless, this is very useful Portuguese here. Lol.

November 10, 2014

FernandoGa503068

Native Portuguese speaker here. Your assumption is correct, this is a polite way to offer someone, like a guest, something. A slightly less formal way to do it would be using the verb Querer (to want): "você quer uma bebida?"

February 3, 2016

niagy

This might be way out there, but perhaps it could be used for example when discussing peer pressure with a child. Like, "If someone offered you a beer, would you accept the drink?" If feel really dumb even trying to make this sentence sound reasonable. You are right, it doesn't make much sense in English. I guess you've just gotta go with the most logical translation, "Would you like a drink," even though that would technically be "Você gosta de uma bebida" or something close to that. Oh well:-)

December 3, 2014

CDI117

Depends on whether you say "Do" or "Would". "Do you like..." asks for the preference of the person being asked, whereas "Would you like..." is meant as offering something to the person being asked. In a similar way, "você gosta de" = "do you like" while "você aceita" = "would you like".

July 17, 2015

redcamarocruiser

Would you like a drink? Could it be Você gostaria de uma bebida?

May 20, 2019

H.Wisso

Well, british people use this expression and nothing is wrong :)

May 7, 2017

gernt

I chickened out. But is "Do you want a drink?" accepted? --- and then I had to do it over, and yes, it was accepted.

March 16, 2014

DaleWinsto

.....we are not learning English people....

June 20, 2014

SariahLily

True, but English is the language we know, so if we can't understand the English translation, then we do not understand or learn the equivalent Portuguese.

July 31, 2014

niagy

This is true only to a certain extent. Even though it might take a little more work to figure out the translation of some things, it is important that we learn what is common in Portuguese. If you read one of the posts above by Vivisaurus, she says that this is a pretty common way to offer someone a drink in Portuguese. Granted, some of the Duolingo sentences are odd without adequate justification, but this particular sentence is not an example of that. Programs like Duo are not designed to cater to the language we speak, which has both benefits and disadvantages.

December 3, 2014

wimatoka

again, this verb has several meanings of which most fit. so if only one translation is considered as correct, then course has no depth.

November 1, 2013

vivisaurus

They usually accept several answers, but the list grows with the help of the users. We need to report other possible answers so they can look into it. =]

May 27, 2014

alter.diego

Can't it be also "Do you take a drink?"

February 24, 2014

sue64584

No

December 23, 2018

JCMcGee

Would this be what we say when we offer someone a drink?

What I mean is does it mean: "he gave you a drink and you took it?" or "Do you want a drink?"

January 11, 2014

vivisaurus

It means "do you want a drink?". Because for it to mean something else, it would change a little:

Você aceita uma bebida? -- literally: Do you accept a drink? (Do you take a drink)
Você aceitaria uma bebida? -- Would you accept a drink? (any possible meaning in English would apply)
Você aceitou a bebida? -- Did you accept the drink?

I hope this helps answer your question. =]

May 27, 2014

hallkaneb1

The audio plays a hard 'd' in "bebida". Shouldn't the 'd' in "bebida" be soft sounding in Portuguese?

March 5, 2014

Davu

I think you mean this sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_dental_fricative. It seems to be used only in European Portuguese and the Rio accent according to that page.

March 5, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes, the d in bebida is pronounced in Brazilian Portuguese, like the duolingo pronunciation in this sentence. Maybe the explanation is that it is the only consonant between two vowels, or the only one in a syllable. I'm not sure how it would sound with a soft "d". Can you think of another word that could clarify what you are saying?

May 27, 2014

jpl2132

So, does this phrase sound natural in Portuguese? Like, is it a fairly common/standard way of offering someone a drink or beverage?

May 22, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes, it sounds natural and it is a fairly common way of offering a drink, especially if you are the one making/bringing them the drink. =]

May 27, 2014

michaaarelisss

Makes sense to me ;)

In spanish we would say,

"aceptarías una bebida?"

basically the same .

January 9, 2016

alkajugl

This is not the conditional in Portuguese, but in English that is how one would ask this question: "Would you accept a drink?" (not "Do you accept...")

January 6, 2018

Becky76307

The problem I have with this question is trying to think like Duolingo: I know what it means in Portuguese and English. However, I have no confidence that the most common ways to say this in English will be accepted and I hate giving in and writing something that I would never say just to get it "right".

August 2, 2018

kurtzim

I heard "vocês aceitam a bebida" .... ooff such a hard language to understand

November 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.