"Eu toco tambor."

Translation:I play the drum.

8/28/2013, 2:58:34 AM

15 Comments


GabeGomes

The pronunciation here is wrong. The first letter O of TOCO spunds like the letter O in the word MORE.

8/28/2013, 2:58:34 AM

vivisaurus

You're right. Please report the error! =)

8/28/2013, 4:20:23 AM

heylucc

One year and it's still wrong

5/20/2015, 7:48:24 PM

VictorCoelho654

It's still wrong. 30/12/2015

12/30/2015, 3:28:23 PM

erdnaoluap

This is one of those MANY mistakes of this language that will last forever.

8/9/2014, 8:56:45 PM

NormanEdwa

I play the drums is entirely correct in English, yes I reported it. But I don't get it.

2/28/2014, 8:46:21 AM

Luis_Domingos

"The drums" either means more than one "tambor", or a set of drums used in rock bands, which we call "(a) bateria". That means Ringo Starr played "bateria", not "tambor" in The Beatles. Two different instruments, two different translations.

12/30/2015, 7:17:27 PM

mastakhan

I think the confusion is that there is no "o" article in front of tambor. This means that the technical translation should be "he plays drum" but this is grammatically incorrect English.

1/8/2016, 5:19:53 PM

TobyBartels

Accepted 2017-11-02.

11/2/2017, 1:19:20 PM

PatrickCailly

I play drum is what I say . Am I wrong ?

12/29/2016, 9:59:41 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think it depends on where you live. In some regions you say "I play guitar" and in others you say "I play the guitar".

12/29/2016, 11:20:36 AM

MP0xlP

For me (US English) "I play drum" doesn't work, the options that make sense are: "I play drums", "I play the drum", and "I play the drums". Guitar behaves differently and could use both forms Paulo used. Also be sure to read the comment from Luís about the difference in Portuguese between "drums" meaning more than one drum and "drums" meaning drum set.

9/25/2017, 3:04:07 AM

ungringoperdido

I play the drum, even if it's just one, is never something any native English speaker would ever say. Drums, drums, drums.

2/8/2018, 2:59:06 AM

JerodKlein1

The only examplei can think of: "Which of these do you play?" "I play the drum."

10/5/2018, 10:59:05 PM

Richard556716

This is what I've been led to believe all these years. "Drums" in English refers to being able to play different kinds of drums, usually a drum kit. You could also say "I play percussion" which widens the scope to include the triangle, egg shaker etc. For a particular kind of drum you would say "I play djembe" for example.

10/30/2018, 2:32:14 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.