1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lascerà il suo fidanzato."

"Lascerà il suo fidanzato."

Translation:She will leave her boyfriend.

March 14, 2015

20 Comments


Raymo51

glad to see "he will leave his boyfriend" also accepted.


UFOPOLI

I think the word "fiancé" should be accepted also with the accent (which is the most proper way of writing it in English, after all). My translation "He'll leave his fiancé." was rejected and I was told the correct solution would have been "He'll leave his fiance."


Gina1051

Of course you're right


kasia273877

Remember also that a default relationship for duo is heterosexual, so if you have a verb that doesn't say which person performs the action, always look at the other part of the sentence because that's where the clue is. If it's a FIDANZATO, it means SHE is leaving HIM. If it's FIDANZATA, HE is leaving HER. And of course you're right with the fiance/fiancé situation. Accent has to be there, the word is french. But, if it was 'Lascierà la sua fidanzata' you have to write 'fiancée'. Good day to you, sir


AlessandroVerc

I don't know why but my wrong answer accepted "she will leave his boyfriend" :)))))


UFOPOLI

Because that's also a grammatically possible meaning. It would, however, require some context around it to make it clear that there are three people in the sentence.


hagemeijerhans

what is wrong with : he will leave his boyfriend ? how do we know it is a she ?


SeanBaker1973

It's accepted now. 11.06.2017


Peter683528

hahahaha... "he will leave his boyfriend"... accepted :)))


Keiando

is "you will leave her boyfriend" wrong?


UFOPOLI

"Lascerà" is third person. So, yes, it's wrong.


PannasOwen

In italian, one of the formal yous is "lei", which has the same conjugations of 3rd person. So yes, keiando,it should be accepted, but i am not sure DL would allow it.


LorenzoLM

So the Lei can be implied? I thought it was always (capitalized &) present


Keiando

of course, thank you


pat594955

bad translation in text of teaching a language, which should be presented in the most common understanding for all


CorkyRingspot

But the answer given as correct is "He...fiance"; unless he's gay, it should be "fiancée"!


UFOPOLI

I don't get your point. With or without the accent, "fiance" refers to a male. There are two e's in the female variant, as you yourself just pointed out. The unaccented versions are actually officially wrong, yet the system accepts only them. As per being gay, "He will leave his boyfriend" also passes. The question is simply about the accent.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.