1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dürfte ich es lesen?"

"Dürfte ich es lesen?"

Translation:Would I be allowed to read it?

August 28, 2013

44 Comments


JudeFawley

In English it is normal to say 'Can I read it?', rather than the more precise 'Am I allowed to read it?' if one is asking for permission here. 'Would I be allowed to read it?' means 'Would you let me read it if I wanted to?'


Johnni0

Except that it is "dürfte", which is the polite past tense: You would get the English "could I read it?" which is indeed far better than the preferred DL translation IMHO.


HelcioTJ

Duolingo accepts "May I read it?"


AlsEenPoffertje

If they do accept it, they shouldn't. That would be, "Darf ich es lesen?"


HelcioTJ

As with "Ich soll" and "Ich sollte" (that are both translated as "I should"), are you sure the same doesn't happen with "Ich darf" and "Ich dürfte" (which then would be translated both as "I may") ?


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm sure. "Darf" and "dürfte" are most definitely different. If you were to say, "May I/Am I allowed to read it?" it would be, "Darf ich es lesen?" "Would I be allowed to read it?" is "Dürfte Ich es lesen?" I mean, I guess it's possible that they both translate to may, but they'd at least mean something different. "Darf" is simply present tense while "dürfte" is conditional.

Same with "soll" and "sollte". They are both translated to "should," but they aren't used under the same circumstances. They have slightly different meanings. "Soll" is "should," as in an obligation. "Sollte" is more of a suggestion.

Hope this clarified things a bit.


HelcioTJ

Thank you, DieDeutscheMan.

I guess it will take a while until I am able to "feel" it. A lot of practice will be needed.


ndc2

The polite form would be: "May I read it" and is used frequently. I am not sure how one would differentiate in German between the polite request and a genuine enquiry asking permission to do something. "Could I read it" is frequent but is not precise in English, it may also mean "Am I capable of reading it", as when someone learning German for just three weeks asks if he could read Kant in German.


Frjmsl

It is the past tense. So I would write " was i allowed to read it"


pont

It's the subjunctive, not the preterite. Past tense would be "durfte".


e-nawar

I wrote that exactly, and got the wrong message


ppchandler

I prefer "Might I be allowed to read it?"


AlsEenPoffertje

I like that, too. I hadn't thought to translate it that way.


Frjmsl

I just see that it is the subjuntive because of the umlaut. Sorry


ELReiss

Is it possible to use 'Darf ich es lesen?' and if so what is the difference between 'darf' and the presented word?


e-nawar

"Dürften" is the Subjunctive Form of "Düfren", and this form used in some situations like Polite Asking as this sentence. Note that Modal Verbs and their Subjunctive Forms are quite irregular: (ich/er/es/sie darf) - (ich/er/es/sie Dürfte)


raconteur

what's german for "may i read it?" please, anyone.


AlsEenPoffertje

"May I read it?" translates to "Darf ich es lesen?"


lindelenilda

I translated this as "may I read it" and it was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Darf ich es lesen - present Dürfte ich es lesen - conditional


eNop

    dürfte is Konjunktiv II / durfte is Präteritum

    tricky...


AlsEenPoffertje

    What exactly is the difference between Konjunktiv II and Präteritum?


radacadabra

    Präteritum is simple past, for example

    "Ich lebte dort." - "I lived there."

    Konjuktiv II (Präteritum Konjuktiv) is used to expres desire, dreams, fantasies, imaginary situations etc., for example

    "Was möchtest du" - "What would you like"


AlsEenPoffertje

    Ah, okay! Thank you! :D


ragtime_6

    The first time I put this, I wrote "Am I allowed to read" and it was wrong because I forgot the "es". This time I put "Am I allowed to read it", which was a suggested answer last time, and it was marked wrong!! Grrrr....


Teresinha

    I put "Am I allowed to read it?"(6/6/2014). DL accepted....


TrouttMarvin

    Permitted instead of allowed - why not accepted?


lambertsimnel

    "permitted" is indeed correct, too.


AaronDandr

    Should I read it?, it is wrong? (I am not a native english speaker)


AlsEenPoffertje

    "Should I read it?" would be, "Soll ich es lesen?" or "Sollte ich es lesen?"


musoniq

    Am i allowed to read it is marked correct


LRCFO

    why is "may I be allowed to read it " incorect ???


darrel71

    It scored me wrongvwhen I usedvthe word permitted.


ramirogarz20

    Why is this Dürfte and not Darf?


    [deactivated user]

      Would " Darf ich das lesen?" be correct? What is the difference between "darf" and "dürfte" in this context?


bekathebaker

      What is the difference between "Darf ich" and "Durfte ich"


pattipl

      In another question, Durfte was 'must' where I had answered 'may'. I was marked wrong. So in this question, I put in 'may' and I get it wrong!??


Zineeta

      Wouldn't the better translationg be "Can I read it"


jamesworks75503

      Two sentences before in this exercise, I translated "dürfte" as "could, and was marked wrong, with correct translation given being "should." In this sentence, therefore, I used "should" and was marked wrong, with the correct translation presented as "could," in the exercise. Why was "could" marked wrong before?


sollyholly.

      Context here would make it clearer e.g. would i be allowed to read it if ...


      [deactivated user]

        may I read it...that's it...not, would I be allowed to read it...obviously we are learners here...why put some meaningless half translation here to trip people up...Would I be allowed to read it, if...something, then it may make more sense.


KateAngus1

        I put 'Might I read it?' (Might being the past tense of may) A bit archaic maybe but it was accepted


KateAngus1

        I put 'Might I read it' (past tense of May). A bit archaic maybe but it was accepted

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.