"There are forty frying pans in the boxes in the kitchen."

Translation:Det finns fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna i köket.

March 14, 2015

14 Comments


dcl520863

Because they are in boxes, I thought I could use "ligger" here (lying around in boxes) but it's wrong?

August 25, 2018

KimWidman

Det ligger fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna i köket is absolutely correct Swedish!

April 2, 2019

Nikki598264

I have this same questions as well. Is anyone able to explain why 'ligger' is not acceptable here?

June 24, 2019

GlennaJo

Then why was that translation rejected? I doubled checked for other errors anf ligger was the only difference.

June 28, 2019

KimWidman

It may be because det finns is a more direct translation, but I don´t know. To me, as a Swede, it feels natural to say

Det ligger fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna.

If we were instead talking about the cupboards I´d make it

Det finns fyrtio stekpannor i skåpen.

But I don´t know the reason for these choices though.

June 29, 2019

dcl520863

Yes. Cupboard/skåpen, you could use står in that case, I suppose?

June 29, 2019

KimWidman

Yes, det står stekpannor i skåpen is an alternative. But strangely enough I would not say det ligger stekpannor i skåpen.

July 1, 2019

Petaya

Could one also use "det är" for "there are"? It is actually the first time I saw "det är" as an option, I thought it is always translated as "det finns"..

April 1, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, that would work. Finns is arguably the better option, though.

April 1, 2015

Petaya

thanks :)

April 2, 2015

envercyilmaz

Should it be 'på' instead of 'i' when something is inside a physical place?

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

No, typically means "on". For instance:

  • katten är på kartongen = the cat is on [top of] the box
  • katten är i kartongen = the cat is in[side] the box

Of course, as with most prepositions in most languages, it's occasionally a bit more complicated than that... but as a general rule it works well.

March 14, 2015

GlennaJo

This is the first time I've seen the word kartongen. I assume it is the carton in English versus lådorna for the box. Box is more commonly used in English so I want to assume lådan is more common in Swedish as it is the word being taught. It's nice to know the option too.

June 28, 2019

kivikoti

Why is 'det ligger' not correct here? According to the comments below from Swedes, it is fine.

July 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.