1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are forty frying pans …

"There are forty frying pans in the boxes in the kitchen."

Translation:Det finns fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna i köket.

March 14, 2015

18 Comments


dcl520863

Because they are in boxes, I thought I could use "ligger" here (lying around in boxes) but it's wrong?


KimWidman

Det ligger fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna i köket is absolutely correct Swedish!


Nikki598264

I have this same questions as well. Is anyone able to explain why 'ligger' is not acceptable here?


GlennaJo

Then why was that translation rejected? I doubled checked for other errors anf ligger was the only difference.


KimWidman

It may be because det finns is a more direct translation, but I don´t know. To me, as a Swede, it feels natural to say

Det ligger fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna.

If we were instead talking about the cupboards I´d make it

Det finns fyrtio stekpannor i skåpen.

But I don´t know the reason for these choices though.


dcl520863

Yes. Cupboard/skåpen, you could use står in that case, I suppose?


KimWidman

Yes, det står stekpannor i skåpen is an alternative. But strangely enough I would not say det ligger stekpannor i skåpen.


kivikoti

Why is 'det ligger' not correct here? According to the comments below from Swedes, it is fine.


Petaya

Could one also use "det är" for "there are"? It is actually the first time I saw "det är" as an option, I thought it is always translated as "det finns"..


devalanteriel

Yes, that would work. Finns is arguably the better option, though.


Zamfir160900

Why is finns better in this case? I thought that finns is for more permanent things, like existence. This sentence sounds to me like soon these pans won't be in boxes or they won't be in the kitchen or something like this.


Earthwiz

In fact in this module I was marked wrong for using 'det finns ankor' and the explanation given was that finns was for more permanent existence while är was used for a temporary state. As Zanfir states those pans are not going to stay in those boxes for long so why is finns the preferred answer here? More importantly, for me, why was finns wrong for those ducks earlier?


envercyilmaz

Should it be 'på' instead of 'i' when something is inside a physical place?


devalanteriel

No, typically means "on". For instance:

  • katten är på kartongen = the cat is on [top of] the box
  • katten är i kartongen = the cat is in[side] the box

Of course, as with most prepositions in most languages, it's occasionally a bit more complicated than that... but as a general rule it works well.


GlennaJo

This is the first time I've seen the word kartongen. I assume it is the carton in English versus lådorna for the box. Box is more commonly used in English so I want to assume lådan is more common in Swedish as it is the word being taught. It's nice to know the option too.


Ben806949

I accidentally put 'iköken' instead of 'i köket' (I was trying to add a space but clicked submit) and it was accepted without even warning about spelling. Does what I put mean anything?


ClarkJensen21

What is the rule for using "stycken". When I leave it out they want it and when I use it they say I shouldn't have.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.