1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna compra un maglione."

"La donna compra un maglione."

Translation:The woman buys a sweater.

August 28, 2013

59 Comments


Koolia

The question has already been asked but I saw no answer: what is the difference between un maglione and una maglia?


mmseiple

For these kinds of questions (when there's some overlap in meaning), I like to do a Google image search for the words. That helps to give a better idea than just the English words, I think.


youngzafara

This is a great tip, thanks!


JOrlando3

That doesn't work in this case. Googling for "la maglia" gives pictures of a three-quarter sleeve shirt/jersey and a capped sleeve blouse/shirt but also a three quarter sleeve cropped top knit sweater, a sleeveless turtleneck knit top, a long-sleeved lace (and see through) shirt, a shirt with batwing sleeves... that's just the first few pictures. Notice that none of these are t-shirts as suggested by other people in this forum. Searching "un maglione," however, provides all pictures of sweaters.


mmseiple

Congratulations, then, you found out that “maglia” doesn’t (just) mean T-shirt, and that it is more versatile than “maglione.” So it was useful, right? : ) I wouldn’t personally translate “T-shirt” as “maglia,” though there is a little overlap. For a word closer to “T-shirt,” I would use “maglietta.”


German4me22

I did much the same...... I typed in .....Voglio comprare una maglia ( I want to buy a sweatshirt '....and lots of Italian ads with pics appeared. You can do the same with almost anything...Un maglione, Una camicia, Una maglietta....or anything you wish.


Filatura

The "one" ending implies "large" so I'm guessing that you'd use maglia for a light t-shirt and maglione for a heavier sweater. In either case I believe that maglia- comes from lavorare maglia, the Italian verb for knitting (which I only know because I'm a knitter).


WandersFar

What up my knitta!

How excited were you to get “la lana” in this exercise, too? Made me think of lanolin.


Filatura

Totally. Now if they included lavore di maglia I'd be really thrilled.


ben.lindgr

It seems that one is a suffix meaning big so maglia is a shirt and maglione is a big (or thick) shirt.


Girishkorgaonkar

un maglione -> a sweater. una maglia -> a tee-shirt


hasanali19

I also want to know the difference


IanWitham1

You should buy the Oxford-Duden Italian Picture Dictionary. It has not been updated recently so you will not find cell phones and routers in it. It is not as good as the German one. That is the original and the pictures are pictures of German and British trains and cops but it is very useful. It does not just tell you the difference between (for instance) un ombrello and una ombrella, it shows you.


mxgoodfellow

Is this the same word for sweatshirt?


Mliflim

A jumper is also a jersey


sympavt

In British English a jumper = a sweater. In American English, a jumper = a pinafore-style dress that is worn over a blouse, so that the collar and sleeves of the blouse are visible.


BarbaraCooper0

Indeed it is. Therefore it should be a correct answer!


GigiGottwald

I agree, Mliflim. DL doesn't, and marks "jersey" wrong. I have reported it.


mariehahn

The lady is the same as women


Chaaaarlotjeeee

Lady would be signora.


sarah-aoife

what's the difference between un maglione and una maglia?


MarcelloMartini

That "maglia" is literally a t-shirt, maglione is a jumper.


AndrewBags15

I think maglia = shirt, jersey, or knitted top. Maglione = sweater. Interestingly enough, Google Translate gives "knitted sweater" for "magliona maglia," and "pullover" for maglione maglie." Chi conosce?! ;)


MarcelloMartini

Maglione maglia and maglione maglie don't simply exist, you have to say Maglia for t-shirt and maglione for jumper.


AndrewBags15

Is jumper the same as sweater?


Bithiah910002

it is, but a cardigan - a front buttoned or zipped jumper - is also translated as a sweater in the USA


mmseiple

“Cardigan” is a bit more specific than “sweater.” We also say “cardigan” in the US.


crown_of_legends

What would be "sweatshirt"?


nid833787

I English we can also say "jumper"


nid833787

in english we can also say " jumper"


michvllni

Why is sweatshirt wrong?


carolfair

My question is ... I thought 'one' was uno ... therefore I wrote The woman buys a sweater. Why am I wrong?


Case-A-Nator

Yes, your right but in English you don't say " She bought one sweater" you would naturally say "She bought a sweater" because it fits into conversation so I assume it's the same in Italian. But don't quote me or anything.


FloritaSDQ

Donna: couldn't this also mean lady? Graded as wrong.


Matthew668253

What's wrong with "purchases"?


addictedto11

Don't all singular nouns end in "-a" or "-o"? I'm thinking of donna changing to donne and why is "a sweater" "un maglionE" and not "un magliona"?


Liam248298

"The woman buys a big jumper" is wrong? It accepted jumper for maglia, why not big jumper for maglione?


Vivi963039

Honestly I have no clue how I'm getting almost all of these words right. I think it's because Italian sounds(in some words) a lot like Spanish, which is crazy because even though I'm Mexican, I grew up reading mostly in English so...here I am. Don't ask me lol


BarbaraLee12

I was marked wrong for 'the lady buys a sweater'.


Filatura

Hai ragione. Duolingo è sbagliato. Il mio insegnante è d'accordo.


SherriFish

Thank you I was getting really confused with this one.


jacqueline792319

So can una camicia and una maglia mean the same thing? In one lesson I was shown a picture of a t-shirt and asked to translate "the shirt". My answer was " la camicia " but it was marked wrong and they told me it should be "la maglia ". Confused now.


Bithiah910002

why do I have to use - but only sometimes - American English, when I'm in the UK? We don't use the term "sweater" - it is either a jumper, or a cardigan, but although once they let me use jumper, and said it is correct, this time only a sweater is allowed with other terms - like pantaloni, they let me use the term trousers, while only pointing out, that pants is another correct answer. So how can I get it ALWAYS right, when sometimes they allow a British term, while at other times they claim it's the wrong answer, and only the American term counts as right? At other times


mmseiple

“Jumper,” “pullover” and “jersey” are all in the system. If they weren’t accepted, it was either a glitch or you had another problem with the sentence.


Miriam298384

how are we supposed to know from the italian when "maglia" is sweater and when shirt? and vice versa? this is daft!


valyo8

This is ridiculous! On previous question I was pointed "wrong" for translating "the shirt" as "la camicia" ("il maglione" as per DL)and now I am pointed wrong again for translating "maglione" as shirt!


Tom567806

This has been said already, but I'll reiterate because it's annoying. What you call a sweater, we in England call a jumper. Add this as correct already


bunjaihooxd

Uhm, so I was marked wrong because I used lady instead of woman for donna. So, is there a different italian word for lady?


Filatura

"Signora" would be used for a respected woman, married or not. It's a big formal. (Signorina seems reserved for the young.) "Donna" is more inclusive and refers to any woman regardless of class or accomplishment.


Michel466797

Pullover could also be maglione


UrsulaRohw

My answer was exactly the one that was given for right but it was marked wrong


AT12Sa

What's wrong with"the woman's buying a jumper"?


mmseiple

The system automatically accepts common contractions (like he’s, she’s, don’t, won’t), but if you use less common ones (like “woman’s” for “woman is”), they are not likely to be in the system, and in most cases they have not been added by the course contributors. I would avoid them on Duolingo just because more likely than not they have not been entered as a correct answer.


Filatura

Break up the word for a clue to the meaning. "Lavorare a maglia" refers to the work or action of knitting. So knitwear in general is maglieria. "one" is an ending that means "big." So un maglione is a relatively big or heavy piece of knitwear -- a sweater. By default, then, un maglia, senza "one," is a lighter piece of knitting -- a polo shirt or tee-shirt. That said, there is a lot of overlap in common usage. But I'm a knitter so I'm careful about the distinction.


bbraat66

I typed maglone and it was accepted


jamessouth956580

T shirts no longer fashionable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.