1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi il manzo."

"Tu mangi il manzo."

Translation:You eat beef.

August 28, 2013

18 Comments


AshtonxJ

Why can this mean "You eat beef" and "You eat the beef"? Is the definite article always required?


gedung

why is "you eat the MEAT" wrong?


PaulMacintyre

Because "meat" is "il carne" il manzo is beef


JoseMolina180364

Because cows have feelings too


CodyDutche

I said "You eat the beef" 3 times and it said I was wrong..coulda sworn il was the...it said the answer was "You eat beef" but where did the "il" go then???


AnneMarriott

Am I missing something - or does Duolingo frequently introduce words for translation that haven't appeared before? (Wondering if I'm not following the layout correctly?)


Manitari

Yes, and the new words are underlined with yellow dots. If you move your corsor above those words the translation appears.


RafaelEuse

What is the difference between il and la?


Jessi784299

il is masculine and la is feminine. there is a breakdown of the different articles in the "tips and tricks" section under the basics section of the language tree (the little cracked egg symbol one). i think this is only available on the website, not the mobile app though...

[edit] oops sorry, i see this question was already answered, never mind! :)


hackneyduo

il is masculine and la is feminine. There is a world of difference, my friend...


Abelardo171471

In Italian I'd say: Tu mangi (la) carne di manzo.


Lee684683

Knock knock... Who's there? The interrupting manzo.


AdamDomeni

You eat beef was put.


Peter918845

Couldn't it also be "Tu mangiate il manzo"?


Ehsan619709

What is the difference between il manzo and manzo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.