"She gives him a razor."

Translation:Hon ger honom en rakhyvel.

March 14, 2015

12 Comments


Mariano.Yalour

Is it wrong to say "Hon ger en rakhyvel till honom"?

November 26, 2015

Malgosia007

I would also like to know that.

July 8, 2016

JoshuaMadd2

What is the difference between "rakhyvel" and "rakkniv"?

March 14, 2015

Lundgren8

This is a rakhyvel:

This is a rakkniv:

March 14, 2015

trevro

That straight-edge razor looks like it's made of Damascus steel.

June 12, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

You're awesome, thanks.

March 15, 2015

dc.sivulause.net

Or depending on the context, possibly 'ett rakblad'. If he happens to be out of them.

June 6, 2015

HeatherHig3

How id rakhyvel pronounced?

July 22, 2016

HeatherHig3

*Is. Inte 'id'

July 22, 2016

LingoLaura

google translate says that 'hyvel' = 'plane' ? does anyone vet the etymology?

December 16, 2016

devalanteriel

hyvel is a Germanic loan, we say Hobel in modern high German. It's likely ultimately formed from the word for "bump", which then turned into a verb and ultimately to a noun meaning "tool used to make things plane".

You could really say that hyvel means "debumper", I suppose. :)

Do note that English "plane" has a ridiculous amount of meanings, and most of them translate to plan in Swedish. Translating to hyvel only works for a levelling tool.

December 16, 2016

22decembre

That says it all : shave, or no more kisses.

February 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.