1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She gives him a razor."

"She gives him a razor."

Translation:Hon ger honom en rakhyvel.

March 14, 2015

12 Comments


Mariano.Yalour

Is it wrong to say "Hon ger en rakhyvel till honom"?


Malgosia007

I would also like to know that.


JoshuaMadd2

What is the difference between "rakhyvel" and "rakkniv"?


Lundgren8

This is a rakhyvel:

This is a rakkniv:


trevro

That straight-edge razor looks like it's made of Damascus steel.


JoshuaMadd2

You're awesome, thanks.


LingoLaura

google translate says that 'hyvel' = 'plane' ? does anyone vet the etymology?


devalanteriel

hyvel is a Germanic loan, we say Hobel in modern high German. It's likely ultimately formed from the word for "bump", which then turned into a verb and ultimately to a noun meaning "tool used to make things plane".

You could really say that hyvel means "debumper", I suppose. :)

Do note that English "plane" has a ridiculous amount of meanings, and most of them translate to plan in Swedish. Translating to hyvel only works for a levelling tool.


dc.s

Or depending on the context, possibly 'ett rakblad'. If he happens to be out of them.


[deactivated user]

    How id rakhyvel pronounced?


    [deactivated user]

      *Is. Inte 'id'


22decembre

      That says it all : shave, or no more kisses.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.