1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele me daria um presente se …

"Ele me daria um presente se eu errasse a resposta."

Translation:He would give me a present if I got the answer wrong.

August 28, 2013

24 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

And so unwittingly came up with the format for Pointless.


BenjaminBa8

"He would give me a gift if i gave the wrong answer" should be accepted as well


ellenkeyne

That's ... an interesting teaching strategy.


bradsytone

Chega de corrupção!


YuMoises

"He would give me a present if my answer were wrong" should be accepted.


vivisaurus

Hi YuMoises! Maybe they would accept it if you wrote if my answer was wrong"... but they might not because they are using "errar" as a verb (more or less close to the verb to err* in English), and I imagine they want something to take its place in English (since to err isn't really used in English for missing an answer/getting an answer wrong)--and that why they are using the verb to get (wrong).

In short, errar = to miss, to err, to get wrong, to make a mistake

A closer translation of your sentence would be: "Ele me daria um presente se minha resposta estivesse errada". See, it refers to the answer being wrong, as opposed to me getting it wrong. I hope it helps! =]


Lahure

He would give me a present if I missed the answer. Duo accepts this.


Gardenhoser

That would just make them want to get it wrong.


Lingledingle

Like "fixing" a race, or "throwing" a contest


solidfunk

He would give me a present if I gave a wrong answer??


PauloRogerio7

That would not mean one specific answer as this frase suggests, see Benjamin above, but DL is not worried about the point it makes, but with the verb tense alone. Kkkk (it is a laugh in Portuguese!).


LotSparham

a novel approach to pedagogy


MNerqiz

He would give me a present if i "were" miss the answer?


emeyr

Would have to be "...if I were to miss the answer".


txharman

I agree completely! I put 'He would give me a present if I were to miss the answer.', and 'were to miss' was marked incorrect. Everything that I could study says that the past (imperfect) subjunctive puts the indication of something that might or might not happen on the verb. The translation above puts in in the word 'if' only and the verb is straight up 'wrong' or 'miss'.


Robleh100

my answer: ele me daria um presente se eu errasse se a reposta. one wrong word. now where the hell is my present?


sambadojazz

In many other exercises, DL accepts "to mess up" as a translation for "errar". But it did not accept "He would give me a present if I messed up the answer."


Bobod3

How do you say 'get the answer right' in Portuguese


Paulenrique

"acertar a resposta"


PeterHermanides

‘If I had the answer wrong’ or ‘if I got the answer wrong’ is exactly the same


Robleh100

Now, all this time later the more I think about this what would the CNN think if we used an adverb in this case? So, let's see if the following translation is marked incorrect: He would give me a present, if I answered wrongly. Would DL give me right for that wrong?


mijabe

Does not "presente" also mean gift?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.