"Ele me daria um presente se eu errasse a resposta."

Translation:He would give me a present if I got the answer wrong.

August 28, 2013

21 Comments


BenjaminBa8

"He would give me a gift if i gave the wrong answer" should be accepted as well

October 6, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

And so unwittingly came up with the format for Pointless.

July 20, 2014

YuMoises

"He would give me a present if my answer were wrong" should be accepted.

August 28, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi YuMoises! Maybe they would accept it if you wrote if my answer was wrong"... but they might not because they are using "errar" as a verb (more or less close to the verb to err* in English), and I imagine they want something to take its place in English (since to err isn't really used in English for missing an answer/getting an answer wrong)--and that why they are using the verb to get (wrong).

In short, errar = to miss, to err, to get wrong, to make a mistake

A closer translation of your sentence would be: "Ele me daria um presente se minha resposta estivesse errada". See, it refers to the answer being wrong, as opposed to me getting it wrong. I hope it helps! =]

August 28, 2013

Lahure

He would give me a present if I missed the answer. Duo accepts this.

December 2, 2013

Gardenhoser

That would just make them want to get it wrong.

July 7, 2014

Lingledingle

Like "fixing" a race, or "throwing" a contest

August 1, 2014

bradsytone

Chega de corrupção!

March 15, 2018

MNerqiz

He would give me a present if i "were" miss the answer?

March 11, 2014

emeyr

Would have to be "...if I were to miss the answer".

March 25, 2014

txharman

I agree completely! I put 'He would give me a present if I were to miss the answer.', and 'were to miss' was marked incorrect. Everything that I could study says that the past (imperfect) subjunctive puts the indication of something that might or might not happen on the verb. The translation above puts in in the word 'if' only and the verb is straight up 'wrong' or 'miss'.

February 18, 2015

solidfunk

He would give me a present if I gave a wrong answer??

February 2, 2015

PauloRogerio7

That would not mean one specific answer as this frase suggests, see Benjamin above, but DL is not worried about the point it makes, but with the verb tense alone. Kkkk (it is a laugh in Portuguese!).

February 3, 2015

Ludoviko2013

Yes. Strange.

February 3, 2016

ellenkeyne
Plus

That's ... an interesting teaching strategy.

May 30, 2018

Robleh100

my answer: ele me daria um presente se eu errasse se a reposta. one wrong word. now where the hell is my present?

June 22, 2018

bradsytone

here you go

June 23, 2018

Bobod3

How do you say 'get the answer right' in Portuguese

May 24, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"acertar a resposta"

May 24, 2017

PeterHermanides

‘If I had the answer wrong’ or ‘if I got the answer wrong’ is exactly the same

January 29, 2019

sambadojazz

In many other exercises, DL accepts "to mess up" as a translation for "errar". But it did not accept "He would give me a present if I messed up the answer."

February 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.