"Ele é um modelo positivo."

Translation:He is a positive model.

August 28, 2013

7 Comments


Andy_G

'Role model' would probably be a better translation here.

August 28, 2013

lugosky

You're partially right. Role model isn't necessarily a good model though.

February 11, 2014

Andy_G

You're right - I should have specified that the term 'role model' would be a better translation than just the word 'model'; so the full sentence would still include the word 'positive', i.e.: 'He is a positive role model'.

February 11, 2014

smarterthanyoda

This sentence makes me think of "The Derek Zoolander Center for Kids Who Can't Read Good and Wanna Learn to Do Other Stuff Good Too."

October 19, 2014

UniqueKane

A role model is one who sets examples or an example of a concept, be it good or bad, positive or negative, depending on perspective. But in this exercise, I'm almost certain that the model being referred to is the role-model. For instance, if you really like football and you hope to one day play like David Beckham, David is your role-model.

In English, when we use model without the attachable 'role', we're most likely talking about someone who poses in designer clothes for a living.

However, it's not limited to that, among scientists and other intellectuals, a model simply means an example or blueprint of anything depending on the field of study. For example, to an architect, a model is the miniature manifestation of an intended structure while in an apple lab, a model might be the prototype of a possible iphone, and on.

July 15, 2015

MartinShadock

I'm afraid I have some trouble understand the meaning of this sentence :-\ I can see some interpretation, but I really don't know which one can really fit.

Is he a model to be followed, in a positive way?

Is he someone whose job is to dress new clothes… and does he fit for the particular cloth we are proposing? I've seen some comment about “role model”, but I'm afraid I don't know what a role model is :-\

Or should it be “It is a positive (scientific) model”, a mathematical model that happens to be positive, i.e. correct, with respect to some data?

As you can see, I'm a little lost with this sentence ☹

December 1, 2014

dlung1

In English, it most likely applies to someone who sets a good example to follow.

March 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.