1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Mann trägt keine Röcke."

"Ihr Mann trägt keine Röcke."

Translation:Her husband does not wear skirts.

August 28, 2013

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

EvdogMusic

...does his wife want him to?

February 19, 2016

EltonFreitas9

It's probably in Scotland

April 12, 2018

Pikachu025

Or Switzerland? (They are known as Kilts xD)

January 24, 2019

Mariangelaaaa

LOL

April 28, 2018

Slavik-

Bravo. <3

June 25, 2016

e-pendragon

Maybe, who knows?

July 21, 2017

PgnTab

Mann! how come u don't wear em rockies :)

February 13, 2016

StanczakDominik

He never puts on women's clothing nor hangs around in bars.

March 13, 2016

DavidShier

Unlike his dear ma-ma.

August 8, 2017

Craig136066

His dear pa-pa, actually.

April 26, 2019

veganpanda

Tell that to Scottish men who wear kilts (tartan skirts)! Men and women should be able to dress how they like, without bigots taking the rise!!

October 20, 2018

dinnash

It seems i failed to understand when ihr means her, and when does it mean yours. Anyone Care to explain?

December 2, 2015

cornelia_p

'Ihr' means 'her' and 'euer' means 'your'/'yours'. 'Ihr' means also 'you' and it is immediatly followed by a verb.

December 21, 2015

HKB88

If a verb follows (Ihr) it mean ( you ) here .. is this a rule i can depend on ? And thanks

September 2, 2017

mizinamo

Unfortunately not, because the subject is not always right in front of the verb.

For example, in Ihr gebe ich ein Buch "I give her a book; It's her that I give a book to", ihr is before the verb but it's the indirect object "(to) her". But from the verb ending -e and the nominative ich you can tell that the subject is "I".

On the other hand, Ihr gebt mir ein Buch is "You (all) give me a book" -- there the verb ending -t and the dative mir shows that ihr must be the subject "they", not an object "(to) her".

September 2, 2017

GermanyKor

As the subject it means you all, as the direct object it means her.

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

As an indirect object, by itself, it means "(to) her".

ihr can't be a direct object by itself.

Before a noun, the combination of ihr + noun can be subject or direct object then; in that case, it means "her" or "their", e.g. ihr Buch = her book / their book.

August 18, 2017

GabrielDePinho

Sure he is not scottish

March 9, 2017

Anita931803

They wear a Kilt not a skirt, it's to different things

August 9, 2017

Amelia803147

two*

September 17, 2018

gashyyy

I couldn't even hear what the woman was saying properly... sounded like Rücke

November 20, 2015

AngelEnriq263301

I heard Grucke, there is a G sound in there

July 25, 2017

Vadeinspace

"Her husband wears no skirts", why is this not accepted?

September 15, 2015

Soglio

"Her husband wears no skirts" is also correct, though as goldjez1877 says, you'd usually only use that construction for emphasis.

January 21, 2016

goldjez1977

You'd say "...doesn't wear skirts".

Using your construction would seem oddly emphatic because the word order is unusual. A negative will usually come before the verb in English.

October 26, 2015

Wodhann

When playing slowly, sounds like the woman is saying "lecke" or something... Really confusing.

April 20, 2016

SantiagoBoDi

He wears only one

March 3, 2017

Tsiyeria

So all these comments are saying "Ihr" in this case means "your" or "her". Duo gave me "Their man".

Is this in any way correct?

April 8, 2016

Slavik-

I -believe-, I'm not sure, but from what I've gathered so far capitalized "Ihr" can mean something like-- yours [plural], so in other words, something like "your guys' stuff", or "y'all's"... the latter not being exactly in a slangish way.

There's this guy that explained this in detail somewhere under a similar translation. So whenver you get one of this kind skim through the comments, maybe you'll find it.

Sorry I couldn't help more.

June 25, 2016

Tyralion

It's a kilt, for chrissake!

August 9, 2018

Ishmael91756

If Ihr means 'your' (formal), how do I know this doesn't translate to 'Your husband doesn't wear skirts'? Thanks in advance for replying :)

September 20, 2018

mizinamo

If Ihr means 'your' (formal), how do I know this doesn't translate to 'Your husband doesn't wear skirts'?

You cannot know -- and thus the translation "Your husband ..." is also accepted.

September 20, 2018

ronasrahimi

oh thank you

September 21, 2018

ronasrahimi

thanks alot

September 20, 2018

Random818261

But please do not talk to someone on the street with "ihr". Ihr is the "pluralis majestätis" and is only used for kings or similar

January 2, 2019

mizinamo

Don't confuse ihr as a subject pronoun with Ihr as a possessive related to Sie.

January 3, 2019

SanjayVidy

Why can't it be "Your husband does not wear a skirt"?

February 23, 2016

adnejossing

Because that is in the singular, Röcke is plural, so 'skirts'.

April 27, 2017

brethower.k

Worked for me

March 28, 2016

KarinaWard3

What's the difference between "her husband does not wear skirts" and "her husband never wears skirts" in terms of how they would be constructed in German? Or are they equally valid interpretations of this sentence?

August 2, 2017

mascarpone12

Dont forget the S skirts of its wrong

June 28, 2018

ronasrahimi

i cant read and see anything at the club ,why?!please tell me

September 20, 2018

.SandeeP.

i translated "Your husband do not wear skirts" duo marked wrong can anyone tell me?

October 26, 2018

mizinamo

“Your husband” is just one person, so the verb form has to be “does”, not “do”.

October 26, 2018

ilikemistakes

I typed 'your' and it was accepted, but comments tell that ihr must be followed by a verb, I am confused.

November 5, 2018

Nasri-Ouahbi

I Thought That Ihr Means You Or They :/ And The Corrector Said That Ihr Is Her And I Thought That Ihre Is Here :(

March 11, 2019

mizinamo

I Thought That Ihr Means You Or They :/

ihr is a tricky word in German.

See my comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id%3D23831061

March 11, 2019

Pushead

I thought Ihr with a capital was used as the polite/respectful form of "you"? (As well as for her and their)

June 28, 2019

mizinamo

I thought Ihr with a capital was used as the polite/respectful form of "you"?

No. The polite/respectful form of "you" is Sie (capitalised). Ihr would be the possessive form of that pronoun: "your".

Lowercase ihr is the plural informal form of "you" (what some English speakers call "y'all").

Also remember that since the first word of every sentence is capitalised, you cannot tell the difference between Ihr and ihr when they are the first word of a sentence.

June 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.