1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è il problema?"

"Dov'è il problema?"

Translation:Where is the problem?

March 14, 2015

9 Comments


scarl444

how can it be a masculine word with an A ending?


Muckle_ewe

I believe the reason here is that problema comes from Greek and in Italian, words ending in ma that come from Greek are masculine.


aliaskirara

Normally the word with an A ending are masculine in Italian, but Italian has also exceptions and "problema" is one of those. If interested, here an partial list -> http://www.locuta.com/masc_a.html


mprdo

You obviously meant feminine as per your attached document. Thanks.07Sep15


wrongstar

I think that the non-truncated version should be acceptable, too.


Jeffrey855877

What do you mean by "non-truncated version"?


Isabell819676

In my family, a useful phrase.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.