"Vogliamo la presenza costante di uomini e mezzi."

Translation:We want the constant presence of men and means.

August 28, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emilyhellard

what does this mean? "men and means"?


f.formica

Never heard the sentence in English; in Italian it's the political language for an intervention force, where men can be workers or soldiers and means mostly refers to vehicles.


ajpthree

once again, thanks to f.formica things make more sense - a lingot for you, sir!! :D


ScottGud

Thanks!! Now I understand why "mezzi" pubblici = public "transportation" or means of public transportation

mezzi = means = vehicles


Dr.Jekyll

Yeah, and then "mezzi" would maybe translate to "equipment"?


BampaOwl

Or perhaps "resources".


Jack386237

Yes, thanks, but means makes no sense in English


zitnok

A man of means = person with money or property


Dru_Morgan

Dallas, got a soft machine; Houston, too close to New Orleans; New York's got the ways and means; but just won't let you be, oh no.

-Truckin' by the Grateful Dead


Jae633849

A me non dispiacerebbe la presenza costante dei "mezzi", ma la presenza costante degli uomini sarebbe un po' troppo. ;)


BevanJarvis

In English, an important use of "means" in a political context is the "ways and means committee", which comes up with ways to fund projects.


Judith270201

Thank you! I thought it was a sarcastic quip meaning women always want to be surrounded by rich men and the things they can buy one! Thank you for enlightening me.


hector_m100

Thank you for explaining.


VeneraMusl

The most inunderstandable sentence in my life


AlexBuxton

Means is used like this in English. You might say "I dont have the means to complete this task" meaning the ability or equipment.


SueWaller

But we would never construct the sentence as DL has - men and means!


cgroothius

or wealth. She was a woman of means.


MillerJeffrey

A terrible sentence in English. Is something other than an algorithm putting these sentences together?


BampaOwl

There's always going to be a tension between translating Italian into best English, and preserving the full meaning of the Italian. Italians don't always express themselves like Anglo-Saxons. Go with the flow!


GregHullender

One sometimes sees reference in a military context for the need for "men and materiel" meaning "troops and equipment." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Materiel


MichaelC34941

We are being taught Italian by machines that don't speak English! Look at the teaching English to Italian speakers - some of the English being taught will make your hair curl! Let's hope the machines speak Italian..


kyrecon

Thanks for the exlanation, it's rather an idiom. Mine "men and media" was rejected


mikeforbes

My translation of 'resources' was corrected to 'mediums'. How about that?


carli1195

what do we want? a constant presence of people who can communicate with the dead! when do we want it? NOW! on a side note, surely the plural of medium is media? which apparently was rejected? non capisco niente...


ejordan324

Why not 'degli uomini'? Am I missing something?


skywalker735

because maybe, from what I understand, this "uomini" DOES NOT have particular/specific "uomini". Yup, it is JUST an "uomini", common "uomini". hope this helps. :)


Caperucita804455

The sentence means very little in English.


alicitamaria

I have never heard this either


divaluisa

I have no idea what this even means. So maybe it's a guy thing.


name971579

This is a terrible translation and what's worse duolingo decides what can and cannot be reported arbitrarily.


pam403620

Wow this is a useful sentence! If only I knew what it meant.


Guy989467

What does this sentence mean in English? I gave no idea!


LoisMcEwan

This is intelligible in English.


PATRICKPIZ1

this sounds like a quote. does anyone recognize it?


f.formica

Just google: site:*.it "presenza costante di uomini e mezzi"

It's not a quote, but it's a relatively common expression in the news.


Joan316205

Nobody would ever say this in English. Thanks to the others for explaining it.


SueWaller

This is a nonsensical sentence without any conntext


SteveKillick

Another cracking opening gambit for my conversational Italian.


Jane643611

Is that code for something, because it doesn't make any sense at all .


fbnsb

Thank you @f.formica for the explanation


francesm104

I think even if we all got this right, we still ended it with the thought "what the..?"


PatDibb

This is nort an English sentence!


Dianne465361

i put of men and vehicles and was marked wrong?


tlock835

I hate these sentences! They are not used in English. Literal translations are often wrong, but in cases like this they are right. Is this a common phrase in Italian or is it, once again, something put together to demonstrate word knowledge and sentence structure understanding....I cannot imagine being in a cafe talking to someone like this!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.