1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte sova, jag vill…

"Jag vill inte sova, jag vill leka."

Translation:I do not want to sleep, I want to play.

March 14, 2015

30 Comments


creativemetaphor

It seem so simple but vill is messing me up! I keep wanting to write "will" instead of "want"!


jhlouise

I do that, especially with "vill ha" - I always want to write "will have"!


FelipeNandes

I've never made that mistake but now that I've read your comment I probably won't be able to forget about the similarity.


MissMuse

Sounds like something my cat woukd say at 2 a.m.


ryagami97

Gå härifrån, Anna!


jairemix

Jag tänkte precis samma sak haha


ryagami97

För nu, för första gången nånsin, tror jag att jag förstå!


gabrielarangel

mig också, hahahahaha så söt -


Austern1

vad menar du? haha


ryagami97

Det är från den animerade filmen "Frost" :)


RachaelKar2

A pretty accurate representation of my conversations with my 3 year old son (he's half English, half Swedish)


rdpw94

Definitely a relationship issue!


NogoBogo

Me pretty much every Friday and Saturday.


Elisabeth612440

This is my infant son every time I try to put him to bed...


Arnauti

jag vill ha fest


Elisabeth612440

Is there also a verb for to party?


mr_pococurante

Could utan be used here as an alternative construction? (and if yes, what would it look like?)


sus2nna

Anyone else curious about the comma in this sentence? In English wouldn't a semicolon be needed instead of a comma?


devalanteriel

"needed" might be a stretch, but it would certainly be suggested, and possibly changed by an editor. Swedish is not as good at using semicolons in general, but I would prefer one here in Swedish as well.


Yeblick

I didn't try it because I did not want to mess up, but is this translation okay? "Jag vill inte att sova, jag vill att leka."


Arnauti

No, we don't use att before the infinitive with modal verbs. More about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


BradleyHar147441

Why isn't it "Jag vill inte sova, vill jag leka"? Why doesn't the V2 rule apply here?


devalanteriel

They're two different main clauses. The sentence would be much better with a semi-colon.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.