"Jag vill inte sova, jag vill leka."

Translation:I do not want to sleep, I want to play.

March 14, 2015

27 Comments


MissZahrah

It seem so simple but vill is messing me up! I keep wanting to write "will" instead of "want"!

March 18, 2015

illumillama

I do that, especially with "vill ha" - I always want to write "will have"!

May 3, 2015

FelipeNandes

I've never made that mistake but now that I've read your comment I probably won't be able to forget about the similarity.

August 23, 2015

MissMuse

Sounds like something my cat woukd say at 2 a.m.

June 7, 2015

ryagami97

Gå härifrån, Anna!

March 14, 2015

jairemix

Jag tänkte precis samma sak haha

April 5, 2015

ryagami97

För nu, för första gången nånsin, tror jag att jag förstå!

April 6, 2015

gabrielarangel

mig också, hahahahaha så söt -

May 20, 2015

Austern1

vad menar du? haha

March 14, 2015

ryagami97

Det är från den animerade filmen "Frost" :)

March 15, 2015

George418878

Himlen är vaken, så jag är vaken!

April 24, 2018

masterphobophile

Definitely a relationship issue!

May 28, 2015

NogoBogo

Me pretty much every Friday and Saturday.

November 13, 2015

RachaelKar2

A pretty accurate representation of my conversations with my 3 year old son (he's half English, half Swedish)

October 23, 2017

mr_pococurante

Could utan be used here as an alternative construction? (and if yes, what would it look like?)

October 30, 2015

sus2nna

Anyone else curious about the comma in this sentence? In English wouldn't a semicolon be needed instead of a comma?

January 7, 2018

devalanteriel

"needed" might be a stretch, but it would certainly be suggested, and possibly changed by an editor. Swedish is not as good as using semicolons in general, but I would prefer one here in Swedish as well.

March 4, 2018

Yeblick

I didn't try it because I did not want to mess up, but is this translation okay? "Jag vill inte att sova, jag vill att leka."

July 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't use att before the infinitive with modal verbs. More about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

July 3, 2015

jerobarraco

jag vill fest!

October 11, 2015

Arnauti

jag vill ha fest

October 20, 2015

jerobarraco

Tack :)

October 20, 2015

thefolkmetaller

Det är lika mig på min dator ^^

November 28, 2017

wxfrog

Says my son every night...

March 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.