"När började smärtan?"

Translation:When did the pain start?

March 14, 2015

7 Comments


KTamaslingo

I would argue that a variation of "When did it start to hurt?" should be accepted, although I acknowledge that it is a fairly liberal translation for this.

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

I imagine the course admins would like to not accept this since it would correspond better to another Swedish phrase (när började det göra ont?), and it has some pedagogical purpose to separate the two.

March 14, 2015

KTamaslingo

Yeah I got that phrase just after this one, I think. So, understandable.

March 14, 2015

MatheusBernat

Could I use here ''ont'' instead of ''smärta''? What are the differences btw them?

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

smärta is a noun, like 'pain'.
ont is normally only used as an adverb: det gör ont means 'it hurts'.
To have ont in this sentence, you could say När började det göra ont? 'When did it start to hurt?'

September 22, 2017

howardjp

That's interesting, because there is an English verb "smart" that means to be in pain.

September 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're related. :)

September 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.