"Han klipper naglarna."

Translation:He is cutting his nails.

March 14, 2015

16 Comments


AndreasWil20

His? There is only naglarna

June 19, 2016

gabbehco

see, that's when farfar drops the nail. so the other question should also accept that grandfather drops a nail.

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

You fooled me, I added that translation and then had to remove it again when I re-read my own explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6424772
We should not accept 'dropped' in that sentence, because that will prevent learners from understanding that en nagel in Swedish is 'a nail' as in a fingernail (or toenail) in English, whereas a nail as in 'hammer and nail' is en spik. It's clear from the discussion there that this is hard enough for users as it is.

June 16, 2015

gabbehco

yeah, kind of agree after reading the discussion.

but i still don't get the sentence though. has he literally lost a fingernail? :/

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, poor Gramps :(
Maybe his finger got crushed by a car door, that happened to a friend of mine once. :(

June 16, 2015

gabbehco

okay, now i understand it! :p yeah poor thing. i've experienced it and i don't want anyone to experience that!

June 16, 2015

pepite_

This does not refer explicitly to "his" nails. It seems strange. Is that the common use, to not refer to whom belong those nails? How would you say then "he is cutting fingernails", and it might be his job, so they are not his fingernails?

June 27, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Han klipper naglar.
I wrote some more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

June 27, 2015

KTamaslingo

Nails are usually "trimmed".

March 14, 2015

PotatoSanta

I say cuts more than trimmed

May 19, 2015

Sninguistics

Not if they're long enough to actually be cut, with a nail cutter. I wouldn't trim my nails, I'd cut them even if they were too short.

June 4, 2015

WildSage

Here we use the terms clip or cut. Trim seems to be specific to older people.

January 16, 2016

pekarekr

Fingernail clippers are a common household item, also frequently found in a lady's purse: https://us.hay.com/accessories/by-room/bathroom/clipper/100129978.html

February 14, 2019

JasonR-1

FYI - in American English, we also say "trim," as mentioned below, and "clip" fingernails. Here, clip is more identifiable to its Scandinavian cousin "klipper."

January 17, 2017

GlennaJo

It must depend on where in America you are talking about. In the Midwest we cut our fingernails. We also drink pop instead of soda and eat hot dishes instead of casseroles. :-)

December 7, 2017

Beanybadger

In the UK all three are acceptable and perfectly interchangeable, although clip might be used more with clippers and cut with scissors. I grew up cutting.

October 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.