1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han klipper naglarna."

"Han klipper naglarna."

Translation:He is cutting his nails.

March 14, 2015

22 Comments


AndreasWil20

His? There is only naglarna


InvertedGo

The nails belong to the person who is the subject of the sentence (no possessive needed) unless specified.

E.g. Han klippte sin dotters naglar


gabbehco

see, that's when farfar drops the nail. so the other question should also accept that grandfather drops a nail.


Arnauti

You fooled me, I added that translation and then had to remove it again when I re-read my own explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6424772
We should not accept 'dropped' in that sentence, because that will prevent learners from understanding that en nagel in Swedish is 'a nail' as in a fingernail (or toenail) in English, whereas a nail as in 'hammer and nail' is en spik. It's clear from the discussion there that this is hard enough for users as it is.


gabbehco

yeah, kind of agree after reading the discussion.

but i still don't get the sentence though. has he literally lost a fingernail? :/


Arnauti

Yes, poor Gramps :(
Maybe his finger got crushed by a car door, that happened to a friend of mine once. :(


gabbehco

okay, now i understand it! :p yeah poor thing. i've experienced it and i don't want anyone to experience that!


pepite_

This does not refer explicitly to "his" nails. It seems strange. Is that the common use, to not refer to whom belong those nails? How would you say then "he is cutting fingernails", and it might be his job, so they are not his fingernails?


Arnauti

That would be Han klipper naglar.
I wrote some more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


KTamaslingo

Nails are usually "trimmed".


PotatoSanta

I say cuts more than trimmed


Sninguistics

Not if they're long enough to actually be cut, with a nail cutter. I wouldn't trim my nails, I'd cut them even if they were too short.


WildSage

Here we use the terms clip or cut. Trim seems to be specific to older people.


pekarekr

Fingernail clippers are a common household item, also frequently found in a lady's purse: https://us.hay.com/accessories/by-room/bathroom/clipper/100129978.html


JasonR-1

FYI - in American English, we also say "trim," as mentioned below, and "clip" fingernails. Here, clip is more identifiable to its Scandinavian cousin "klipper."


GlennaJo

It must depend on where in America you are talking about. In the Midwest we cut our fingernails. We also drink pop instead of soda and eat hot dishes instead of casseroles. :-)


Beanybadger

In the UK all three are acceptable and perfectly interchangeable, although clip might be used more with clippers and cut with scissors. I grew up cutting.


ElenaChern165001

Very strange ... it didn't mention HIS ... difficult to understand why??


devalanteriel

Swedish has a tendency to use the definite instead of the possessive if it's obvious without context that whatever is being discussed belongs to the mentioned person.


CarloGamag1

Would "he cuts his nails"be OK?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.