1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Grekland är ett gammalt land…

"Grekland är ett gammalt land."

Translation:Greece is an old country.

March 14, 2015

11 Comments


Arnauti

This is not the place to discuss the truth or untruth of this sentence.


Q_C

Oh dear, something tells me there was some fallout here once.


HoroTanuki

speaking of tourist destinations, how do you say "Croatia" in Swedish?


HoroTanuki

oh, the same as in German :D


Zmrzlina

The pronounciation will however insert a little S in the word, so it's said kroatsien.


yan.osh

precis som på tyska :)


BalvinderC1

This prompted me to check the dictionary for a word referring further back in time i.e. an ancient land. This suggested 'antik' and 'forntid' but it was difficult to work out whether they were synonymous, and if the former had more of a sense of the English word 'antique'. I was thinking that maybe forntid is even more ancient and refers back to a time of prehistory or vague antiquity, and that antik back in time but during the written historical record? Also, that these refer specifically to time and place, or whether they can equally be used about things? I may be imposing to mich of. British English sensibility on this, so eager to find out.


Arnauti

antik is often used about 'antiquities' i.e. old furniture and other objects. In common parlance, it's often used to mean 'more than 100 years old'. We call these things antikviteter.
Antiken is our word for 'classical antiquity', 'the classical era'. But we usually don't use the word antikviteter about items from the classical era (we'd say föremål från antiken instead).
So en antik vas is ambiguous, but en vas från antiken isn't.

forntiden means more or less the same as 'prehistory' or 'prehistoric times'.
Ett forntida land would mean something like 'a country in ancient times', whereas 'an ancient land' could be something that still exists today, so those two don't always translate each other well.

There's a more general word for 'ancient' which is urgammal which works in some contexts. Jag känner mig urgammal 'I feel ancient' :D


nacreousnereid

Question, if I want to say "Greece is old but beautiful", would I say "Det är gammalt utan vackert" or "...men vackert"? I know utan is more like "rather", so I would think utan is more appropriate, but Google Translate (which can be iffy) uses men. It could be right though, and I could be wrong.


Arnauti

It has to be men.
utan is only used together with inte: det är inte gammalt utan nytt.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.