"Det är min önskan."

Translation:It is my wish.

March 14, 2015

9 Comments


boktah

det är min önskan att tala svenska :D

April 16, 2015

hdcanis

Does en önskan flex normally? En önskan, önskanen, önskaner, önskanerna?

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

Sorry, that's a meganope. :)

  • önskan
  • önskningen
  • önskningar
  • önskningarna
March 14, 2015

GastonDorren

Thanks. Wiktionary gives önskan for both definite and indefinite (and the same plurals as you mention). Are they mistaken?

July 9, 2015

devalanteriel

No, but it's a slightly older form and I'd recommend not using it.

July 9, 2015

jstoeltzing

I have asked people in Sweden about this Word Before and I've Heard allot of people say it can mean desire also is that a proper translation as well?

May 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, desire at least partly extends to the same thing, it should be accepted.

May 24, 2015

Laski-Julle

Why it is det instead of den?

April 16, 2015

Metlieb

Because it's just a common phrase: It is... Swedish allways uses det there.

April 22, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.