"O policial acha a bolsa."

Translation:The policeman finds the bag.

8/28/2013, 8:12:20 AM

22 Comments


Phill90

I answered. "The police find the bag", which was incorrect. The correct answer was "The police finds the bag", which is grammatically incorrect.

2/1/2014, 6:37:27 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

And o policial = the policeman. A polícia = the police.

2/1/2014, 9:18:39 AM

Davu

As I explained to barbaratorrance there is no room for confusion here, but "polícia" can mean both the police force and a police officer: http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/pol%C3%ADcia or http://aulete.uol.com.br/pol%C3%ADcia.

There is a subtle difference between the first definition from a Portuguese dictionary and the second from a Brazilian dictionary. It appears that when the word means police officer it can have both genders in Portugal but can only be masculine in Brazil. If correct, that implies "a polícia" can mean both "police' and "policewoman" in Portugal, but in Brazil "o polícia" must be used for both a male and a female police officer. (Wiktionary seems to agree with the EP version: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pol%C3%ADcia).

Is "o polícia" currently used in Brazil or has it been entirely replaced with "o/a policial"?

2/1/2014, 11:06:07 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I've never seen "o polícia", just "o policial" or "a policial feminina".

2/1/2014, 1:18:48 PM

Davu

That's what I guessed, but nevertheless the dictionary mentions it. Probably just another item to add to the list of differences between EP and BP.

2/1/2014, 3:19:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes...just one more =)

2/1/2014, 3:21:55 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Mulher policial? In English we have policeman, policewoman and police officer. Is there a Portuguese equivalent of police officer, ie gender neutral?

4/23/2014, 11:25:05 AM

Davu

In other cases the masculine form of a noun is usually used as the gender neutral form. For example, if you want to talk about a cat in general you would say "o gato" so I guess "o policial" means both police officer and policeman.

4/23/2014, 12:23:17 PM

ChaclimEst1

A polícia is the institution o/a policial is the man or woman that work as police

3/29/2016, 10:46:32 PM

Davu

This is true in Brazil, but as I tried to explain, things are different in Portugal and there "o polícia" means (the) police officer. See: http://cdp.portodigital.pt/Members/admin/profissoes_futuro_pdfs/justica-e-seguranca/policia.pdf

3/29/2016, 11:20:00 PM

moostela

If I remember right, achar is used for opinions and encontrar for the act of finding something (like a bag). Or is it interchangeable here?

8/28/2013, 8:12:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they are interchangeable. To find = encontrar, achar

8/28/2013, 9:46:38 AM

barbaratorrance

the police-----in Portuguese------is the same spelling as the policeman so in English the police find the bag is correct Please tell me why you think that it is wrong

12/14/2013, 2:02:58 PM

Davu

Yes, the sentence "The police find the bag" is a correct English sentence, but it's not a good translation here. "O policial" does not mean "The police", that needs "A polícia". "O policial" is "The policeman" or "The police officer" and in that case the correct translation of "acha" is "finds".

Based on other comments here, Duolingo mistakenly accepts "The police finds the bag" and I think that is also due to an incorrect translation of "O policial" rather than a poor use of "finds".

12/15/2013, 12:33:57 PM

Silverychris

I wrote "the police officer thinks about the bag" here and it is not accepted. I understand that "achar" may mean "find" but in this case, why is it that when I put my mouse on "acha", it shows "thinks" as a second choice, which I think is inviting me to make a mistake... and how would I say that he thinks about the bag ? ele acha sobre a bolsa ?

2/24/2014, 4:48:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Achar = to have an opinion, point of view. So here you were supposed to use "pensar" (The ability to think) (O policial pensa na bolsa).

2/24/2014, 5:08:57 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

So achar is more believe? I think religion is stupid, use achar; I think about religion, use pensar?

4/23/2014, 11:31:22 AM

Silverychris

Muito claro ! Obrigado :)

2/24/2014, 5:16:50 PM

stv123

Yep another stolen heart here too. Naughty duolingo!

6/6/2014, 5:57:50 PM

victor4000

A bag of what lol

9/13/2014, 3:10:47 AM

DREDWARD

What ever they were searching for.......muio mal :( LOL......

1/17/2016, 7:44:14 PM

benkloester

I put the police find the bag, which is wrong but for the wrong reason! O policial ids better translated as the policeman or police officer, so it is finds. The suggested answer "the police finds the bag" is incorrect

10/17/2014, 5:39:51 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.