1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As estações mudam."

"As estações mudam."

Translation:The seasons change.

August 28, 2013

28 Comments


davocrocko

In what context would you use estaçoes instead of temporada?


MarcusPearlman

Estações is used to describe the seasons of the year. Temporada is used for something like ski season. One could say "a temporada de primavera" but it seems to imply that something is happening during the season of spring rather than the statement.


oreography

Is época used the same way as temporada then? You don't say 'A epoca de primavera'


Danmoller
Mod

Estação (do ano)

A season of the year

Temporada

Used mainly for festivals/events, specific activities and TV series. Has clear start and end limits.

Época

A contextual period of time, and also a period where certain nature events usually happen. This is the choice when you want to refer to a reasonably long (usually without clear limits) time period where something used to happen / usually happens. It's not a time "measure", it never comes without a context.

Nature

  • É época de chuvas = It's raining season

Context / Past / Historical

  • A época da ditadura = The dictatorship period/times
  • Época de vacas magras = Lean times (skinny cows epoch)
  • Naquela época eu era feliz = I was happy at that (past) time (period).

Época x Temporada

  • A época dos morangos = The usual time in the year where strawberries get ripe.
  • A temporada dos morangos = Refers to the same period, but often implies parties and festivals where people eat and drink all kinds of strawberry recipes.

KevinHouston

Sounds to me like she is says dudam. Am I mishearing?


brazilover

Are stations and seasons same words in portuguese? Sounds funny to me


BenHueb

Sounds quite poetic to me!


Danmoller
Mod

The world is just another train in the Milky Railway.

All passengers, we've arrived at the Summer station. From now you've got three months for shopping and going to the bathroom. Beware of the Sun and pay attention to your personal belongings.


whitebox

Why doesn't it accept "The stations change"?


kauev

It should do as well:

As estações mudam seus itinerários sem aviso prévio (The stations change their schedules without prior notice)


ZandileNuk

How many words are used for season?


Paulenrique

Mainly "estações (do ano)" and "temporadas".


PahaKeijukainen

Once again very kind of duolingo to ask for a word that has never appeared that way. is there any kind of rule the plural of estação follows? And are there words similar to that one?


adrin19

words ending in -ão tend to pluralize into -ões as far as I know


Danmoller
Mod

There are three kinds of "ão" plurals:

  • ões
  • ãos
  • ães

Unfortunately, there is no logical rule for which to chose. Some might have two correct plurals, some only one.

  • Campeão - Campeões (champions)
  • Mão - Mãos (hands)
  • Charlatão - Charlatães (charlatans)

"Ões" seems to be the most common, and "ães" the least.


SteampunkRaccoon

Estação>estações Pronounced es-ta-soy-zh


Danmoller
Mod

Es-tah-soings


Tadeusjus

the season, but seasons shouldn't be without the article


VijayJohn

Why not? Can't it mean both "the seasons change" and "seasons (in general) change"?


Danmoller
Mod

Yes, it means both.


wontlookdown

"Baby, as estaçoes; as cores mudam" would be "Baby, the seasons, the colors change", right?


ThankYouJesus777

So, do people use estacoes when referring to seasons instead of temporadas?


Paulenrique

Estações = seasons of they year, train stations, radio stations...

Temporadas = series/game season (for example)


ThankYouJesus777

So: 1- Minha estação favorita é outono. Eu vou à estação. Eu mudo a estação de radio. 2- Eu gosto da temporada de futebol. Would that be correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. I'd only change "estação de rádio" to "estação do rádio" (since it might be referring to a specific radio).


ThankYouJesus777

Ótimo, obrigada por sua ajuda!


LilianaMateiu

In the English version the zero article should be used in this case and not the definite article.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.