"I like the opera a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho la ópera.

5 years ago

24 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

why it is mucho and not mucha here?

5 years ago

Royraju

When "mucho" is an adverb, it doesn't change: "Me gusta mucho la casa", "Me gusta mucho el coche", "Me gustan mucho los animales", "Me gustan mucho las flores". It only change when it's an adjective: "Tenemos mucha comida", "Tenemos mucho trabajo", "Tenemos muchos amigos", "Tenemos muchas visitas".

5 years ago

neogerot
neogerot

Thanks this explanation really helped

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Bueno explicacion. Gracias

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

"Explicación" es una palabra femenina, así que decimos "Buena explicación". ;)

4 years ago

BrandonA910649

Thanks royraju this really helped me

10 months ago

KiaraColbert

Listen to yourself when you say it

1 year ago

JGibbins

Can "mucho" come after "ópera"?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That's what I put and it was marked correct, but it would take a native speaker to say if it is a common usage.

3 years ago

ChristopherSare

Why don't you have to use "a" infront of that sentence? Like "A Maria le gusta musica." ??

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"A Maria" is clarifying, or emphasising, who the indirect object pronoun "le" is referring to, so the "a" in this case is identifying the indirect object noun "Maria." If no clarifier/emphasiser were included the sentence would just read "Le gusta música."

Likewise, this DL sentence is just "Me gusta mucho la ópera" but if we wanted to add emphasis (no need for clarity with "me") we could say "A mi me gusta mucho la ópera."

1 year ago

AariiBoo
AariiBoo

"La ópera me gusta mucho" was marked incorrect. Is it really?

2 years ago

Mishasan2015

it was marked wrong for me also. So I have the same question.

2 years ago

Royraju

Es correcto y ahora se acepta. :)

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Gracias Royraju. Can the subject always precede "gustar" like this, and is it common? Puede el sujeto siempre precede "gustar" asi y es comun?

2 years ago

Royraju

Sí, el sujeto siempre puede preceder a "gustar", aunque es un poco menos común (al menos donde yo vivo).

Gracias a ti, por todos tus comentarios. :)

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Muchas Gracias Royraju, y gracias por la correccion (No editare mi pregunta para que otros pueden aprender de mis errores :)

2 years ago

Mishasan2015

Gracias!

2 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

2 years ago

Chiquitamccoy

Why is me gusta la opera mucha not correct

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Mucho" here is an adverb and is invariable - it does not change to match gender / number. Also, as it describes the verb "gusta," it is best placed directly after it. You may get away with leaving it at the end of the sentence, as "la opera" is not complex, but a native speaker would have to advise how common this would be.

1 year ago

PJStewart

Similarly, why is "Me mucho gusta la ópera" incorrect? I don't understand the word order.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Adverbs normally come after the verbs they are modifying, and never go between a verb and its indirect object pronoun, so it must be "Me gusta mucho."

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.