1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The pain is terrible!"

"The pain is terrible!"

Translation:Smärtan är hemsk!

March 14, 2015

8 Comments


EduardoTerroso

Is there any difference in meaning or usage between "smärta" and "ont"?


devalanteriel

They do signify the same thing, but they work a bit differently. smärta is something you feel, whereas ont is something you have. smärta can also be a bit more formal, but I'd say that's a difference you hardly need to care about.


Zmrzlina

And in addition to that, ont can be used as an adverb ("det gör ont"), while smärta cannot.


Metlieb

Since we're already at it: I know the phrase jag har ont i (insert any body part). Is it also correct to say Jag har smärta i ... ?


Katsube

It's correct to say that, but it sounds better to rather say that you have "ont i". If you want to use "smärta" you kan say "Vilken smärta!" (literally "What a pain!") and you can make that longer to "Vilken smärta jag har i ..." ("What a pain I have in the ...") but it's way more common to just say "Vad ont jag har i ..." ("Such pain I have in the ...").


Katsube

Hah, wrote "Smärtan är olidlig" ("olidlig" = "unbearable"), but it didn't work, damn me for thinking more of what I would say in this situation than what the literal translation is x)


Den_Oslagbara

Why värken not accepted here?


devalanteriel

värk means ache, rather than pain.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.