"Bhíanléachtóiragobairaréirsanollscoil."

Translation:The lecturer was working last night in the university.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ginagillen
ginagillen

the lecturer was working in the university last night was rejected ! makes no sense at all!!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because Duolingo is a real stickler for translating things exactly in the order they're listed, even if another sentence makes sense.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks for replying

3 years ago

dancelmarie

but they're fixing these kinds of errors right? coz sometimes the sentences do not make sense! haha

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

should be accepted imo. i reported it.

3 years ago

Evi182027
Evi182027

It was accepted for me on 6/Dec/2018

1 week ago

SatharnPHL

Because of all those reports 3 years ago - that's why nobody else has commented on this issue in the last 3 years.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.