1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí an léachtóir ag obair ar…

"Bhí an léachtóir ag obair aréir san ollscoil."

Translation:The lecturer was working last night in the university.

March 14, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ginagillen

the lecturer was working in the university last night was rejected ! makes no sense at all!!

March 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's because Duolingo is a real stickler for translating things exactly in the order they're listed, even if another sentence makes sense.


ginagillen

thanks for replying


dancelmarie

but they're fixing these kinds of errors right? coz sometimes the sentences do not make sense! haha


galaxyrocker

I honestly can't tell you; I don't do the lessons anymore, so I don't know what answers are accepted or not.


dancelmarie

i see. thanks for all your input though. appreciate it! :)


4meerschweinchen

should be accepted imo. i reported it.


Evi182027

It was accepted for me on 6/Dec/2018


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because of all those reports 3 years ago - that's why nobody else has commented on this issue in the last 3 years.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.