"Do not ask me!"

Translation:Fråga inte mig!

March 14, 2015

6 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

Could "be inte mig" be correct here, in the sense of "do not ask me to do that"?

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, although I doubt that many native English speakers would phrase it that way.

March 14, 2015

Victor-Lecomte

Okay thanks! :)

March 14, 2015

Gexish

Are "Fråga mig inte" and "Fråga inte mig" both correct? If yes, which one sounds more natural to native speakers?

March 22, 2015

devalanteriel

They're both correct, but they're likely to be interpreted slightly differently. While both essentially mean "I have no clue", if you use fråga inte mig it places the emphasis on the me, often (but not always) implying that somebody else might know.

March 22, 2015

Gexish

Oh, ok. Tack!

March 22, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.