"Får jeg nogensinde en mand?"

Translation:Will I ever get a husband?

March 14, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


niscate

I just can't seem to remember what "nogensinde" means. Can someone break down what that word means literally to help me remember? "nogen" is "someone"..?


CelChaussette

I'm not sure but I think:

Nogen = any Sinde = old word for "time", today it would be "gange", it still appears in the long form of numbers like tresindstyve (three times twenty)


niscate

Wow, that is really helpful. I also wondered what the long form of the numbers means broken down, and you just answered both of these questions. Thanks a lot! :)


Michelle706792

It means "ever", often (but certainly not only) used after "aldrig" i.e. "aldrig nogensinde" to for example, emphasize that something has "never ever" been done before


ozwordnerd

Can't it be "a man"? I thought it was only definitely husband if you say "min mand" or "din mand" etc otherwise it could be either.


RyagonIV

What would you want to get a man for? Whenever you talk of ownership of "en mand", it's assumed you talk about a husband.


dgreagoir

Why is "will I ever find a husband" not accepted?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.