1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Får jeg nogensinde en mand?"

"Får jeg nogensinde en mand?"

Translation:Will I ever get a husband?

March 14, 2015

11 Comments


marvincorea

You can always rent one:

rent husband


Karl1217

I am a man, and I want a husband


sryelle

I am confident you shall find one.


niscate

I just can't seem to remember what "nogensinde" means. Can someone break down what that word means literally to help me remember? "nogen" is "someone"..?


CelChaussette

I'm not sure but I think:

Nogen = any Sinde = old word for "time", today it would be "gange", it still appears in the long form of numbers like tresindstyve (three times twenty)


niscate

Wow, that is really helpful. I also wondered what the long form of the numbers means broken down, and you just answered both of these questions. Thanks a lot! :)


Michelle706792

It means "ever", often (but certainly not only) used after "aldrig" i.e. "aldrig nogensinde" to for example, emphasize that something has "never ever" been done before


ayat740140

if you be stupid, yes


ozwordnerd

Can't it be "a man"? I thought it was only definitely husband if you say "min mand" or "din mand" etc otherwise it could be either.


RyagonIV

What would you want to get a man for? Whenever you talk of ownership of "en mand", it's assumed you talk about a husband.


ivancelic

Will I ever get a man? It is similar - man - husband

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.