"Får jeg nogensinde en mand?"

Translation:Will I ever get a husband?

March 14, 2015

10 Comments


marvincorea

You can always rent one:

rent husband

July 14, 2015

Karl1217

I am a man, and I want a husband

February 21, 2017

sryelle

I am confident you shall find one.

August 6, 2017

niscate

I just can't seem to remember what "nogensinde" means. Can someone break down what that word means literally to help me remember? "nogen" is "someone"..?

March 20, 2017

CelChaussette

I'm not sure but I think:

Nogen = any Sinde = old word for "time", today it would be "gange", it still appears in the long form of numbers like tresindstyve (three times twenty)

March 21, 2017

niscate

Wow, that is really helpful. I also wondered what the long form of the numbers means broken down, and you just answered both of these questions. Thanks a lot! :)

March 25, 2017

ayat740140

if you be stupid, yes

October 19, 2017

ozwordnerd

Can't it be "a man"? I thought it was only definitely husband if you say "min mand" or "din mand" etc otherwise it could be either.

June 5, 2017

RyagonIV

What would you want to get a man for? Whenever you talk of ownership of "en mand", it's assumed you talk about a husband.

February 15, 2018

ivancelic

Will I ever get a man? It is similar - man - husband

May 29, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.