1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Finally it is Friday."

"Finally it is Friday."

Μετάφραση:Επιτέλους είναι Παρασκευή.

March 14, 2015

5 σχόλια


nestarees

Is there anything wrong with using τελικώς here? I've reported it just in case it's correct.


panagiotis_ts

Τελικώς is an old form of the adverb τελικά. It is rarely used nowadays, and only in very formal contexts, so it would not be a suitable word to use in such a sentence.

I hope this helps. :-)


nixri

Δεν μπορούμε να πούμε και finally is Friday ;


ssurprize

Όχι, επειδή στις αγγλικές προτάσεις το υποκείμενο (εν προκειμένω it) είναι υποχρεωτικό.


MARIAKOYKO

Διαβαζεται κατι διαφορετικο

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.