"Eu preciso disso até amanhã."

Translation:I need that by tomorrow.

8/28/2013, 9:45:02 AM

14 Comments


estelaplateada

"I need that until tomorrow" should be a valid answer

8/28/2013, 9:45:02 AM

albourne

That's what I wrote too. Which seems correct according to the individual word meanings.

8/29/2013, 1:21:55 PM

AdamJacobs2

Both are correct. Problem reported.

2/5/2014, 3:10:35 PM

emeyr

DL's translation is the only valid one. "By" and "until" are not interchangeable.

• I need that by tomorrow. (deadline for completion is tomorrow and no later.)
• I don't need that until tomorrow. (present situation continues up until tomorrow)

8/15/2018, 7:37:39 PM

Kris259775

I wrote "I need this until tomorrow." which was correct, and "I need that by tomorrow" was given as an alternate correct answer. The sentences have fairly different meanings. How would one know which one a speaker means?

9/6/2016, 9:39:25 PM

dospescados

I agree .Could someone respond please?

4/15/2018, 6:28:46 AM

dospescados

Até com tempo é "until"? By é "antes de"? In my dictionary by is not given as a meaning for "até"

4/15/2018, 6:29:06 AM

djcanady

Isn't this also 'I need this before tomorrow'?

10/20/2018, 12:51:12 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It has a different meaning.

10/20/2018, 10:41:47 AM

GrannySlasher

How do we say:

"I need this until tomorrow".

"I need this by tomorrow".

"I need this, even tomorrow".

"I need this for tomorrow".

?

Thanks.

1/31/2019, 12:00:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • "I need this until tomorrow". Preciso disso até amanhã

  • "I need this by tomorrow". Preciso disso até amanhã

  • "I need this, even tomorrow". Preciso disso, mesmo que seja amanhã

  • "I need this for tomorrow". Preciso disso para amanhã

1/31/2019, 12:50:34 PM

emeyr

Until vs by = continuity vs no later than

They aren't interchangeable.

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00016.htm

1/31/2019, 4:42:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's interesting that in Portuguese "until" and "by" can be translated the same way! If the person is angry, you know it is "by" =)

1/31/2019, 5:08:52 PM

emeyr

It's a deadline for sure. He may be feeling a lot of pressure.

I need the report by tomorrow and not later!
Continue working on it. You have until tomorrow to finish it.

1/31/2019, 5:33:51 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.