1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen skrattar inte."

"Mannen skrattar inte."

Translation:The man does not laugh.

March 14, 2015

20 Comments


RaviR.1

I knew this one from pewdiepie!


ZI6pgnJz

Skrattar du förlorar du manneeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen


pureintellect

Katten skrattar inte... GRUMPY CAT!


citronbulcina

does this mean that he won? y'know, because skrattar du förlorar du?


Lisa239025

Skrattar du förlorar du


Grace_Lejonet

Why doesn't du come before the verbs here? (Also, obligatory bro fist


Master.Cale

I had the same question myself, but my guess is that is the way it is because it sounds better then saying Du Skrattar du förlorar


schneeofschnee

[PewDiePie intensifies]


Rob396024

Then he won... or did he?


ExtraPlus

Aww, lighten up will ya?


DarijaJeri1

man-man män-men mannen-the man männen-the men


DVLoder

Please Remind me what the difference is between the plural and the singular of "mannen"


Fresh99012

Mannen - the man Männen - the men


HaydenJJM

Why so serious?


AndrewDelg15

Du skrattar, du förlorar...


Paeyo

He just didn't get the joke, don't worry about him.


Yuki_Ame

Can this be a reference to Timm Thaler?


SeanCyan

SKRATTAR INTE! INTE SKRATTAR MANNEN DU INTE SKRATTAR. DU SKRATTAR, DU FÖRLORA!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.