"Mannen skrattar inte."

Translation:The man is not laughing.

March 14, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaviR.1

I knew this one from pewdiepie!


ZI6pgnJz

Skrattar du förlorar du manneeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen


citronbulcina

does this mean that he won? y'know, because skrattar du förlorar du?


tyler-trickey

Katten skrattar inte... GRUMPY CAT!


Lisa239025

Skrattar du förlorar du


Grace_Lejonet

Why doesn't du come before the verbs here? (Also, obligatory bro fist


Master.Cale

I had the same question myself, but my guess is that is the way it is because it sounds better then saying Du Skrattar du förlorar


schneeofschnee

[PewDiePie intensifies]


Rob396024

Then he won... or did he?


ExtraPlus

Aww, lighten up will ya?


DarijaJeri1

man-man män-men mannen-the man männen-the men


DVLoder

Please Remind me what the difference is between the plural and the singular of "mannen"


Fresh99012

Mannen - the man Männen - the men


AndrewDelg15

Du skrattar, du förlorar...


Paeyo

He just didn't get the joke, don't worry about him.


pedroxag

Why is "The man don't laugh" not accepted?


Paeyo

Because that's incorrect in English. 3rd person (singular only) -> Does/Doesn't/Does not


pedroxag

Oh! You're right. Thanks


DianaGrusd

Why is it wrong to write the man does not laugh?


vYttrium

when will "garva" be used

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.