"The judge wants to speak to the lawyer."

Translation:Domaren vill tala med advokaten.

March 14, 2015

11 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

Its confusing here to write the english with "to" should be "with"

November 19, 2015

g.uh

... tala till(to) advokaten was marked wrong. But med( with) should be the correct answer. What?

October 12, 2015

Arnauti

There's a bigger difference between tala till and tala med in Swedish than between talk to vs speak with in English. …tala till advokaten would in effect mean make a speech to the lawyer.

October 21, 2015

tredjedotter

so if a lawyer would talk to the jury_? he is not expecting answers, so it is a speech?

March 12, 2016

tredjedotter

so why isnät the sentence using with in engish=?

April 26, 2016

Arnauti

I don't know if it was written like that on purpose, but it could teach you what I wrote – that med and till are much less interchangeable in Swedish here than they are in English.

April 26, 2016

Vizban

What is the difference between "tala" and e.g. "prata", except for things like "Jag talar svenska"? I basically only hear "prata", when it's used as in the example above.

March 14, 2015

davost

They mean the same except that tala is more formal sounding. Prata is more common, especially in spoken language. In writing tala is almost as common as prata.

March 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

The same difference as with talk and speak in English, actually. :)

March 15, 2015

Yerrick

I thought you can say "Jag pratar engelska" in Swedish? Because that's the main difference I can think of between "talk" and "speak" in English: you can't "talk" a language.

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

I disagree. You can, colloquially, talk a language, but speak is preferred when referring to languages. The same goes for prata in Swedish; tala is preferred for languages.

March 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.