"Kvinderne og mændene drikker vand."

Translation:The women and the men drink water.

March 14, 2015

12 Comments


Tariq032575

It is pronounced like (kvin-uh-na) and Kvind (woman), Kvinder( women) , Kvinden (The woman) and Kvinderne (The women) hope all of you now recognize the differences!

October 28, 2016

Srebrni

"The woman and the men drink water" , why this answer isn't correct and correct answer is exactly the same.

January 24, 2019

PushythePirate1

I'm going to guess that if that is the exact answer you provided, that it is because you used 'woman' which is singular, instead of 'women' which is plural.

March 30, 2019

marieateresa

Could someone break down how to say kvinderne for me please?

March 14, 2015

SarahC349622

I'm British and find "Kveen un uh" is what works best for me.

July 28, 2015

anna441291

Ka-evna

July 14, 2018

OscarSprague

Why does the "the" have to be there, it only confuses me.

December 11, 2015

Creacher5

In the answer options, women requires a 'the' but not men. Does anyone know wny?

January 15, 2016

AlyceGrey

do you even say the d in mændene?

August 11, 2015

SarahC349622

Nope. Danes seem to skip or swallow letters

August 12, 2015

AlyceGrey

Thanks. Guess it is a lazy language. Haha. But that's ok with me. I'm from Mississippi so I have that lazy southern tongue.

August 13, 2015

Solomun8

Hahaha

April 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.