1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne og mændene drikker…

"Kvinderne og mændene drikker vand."

Translation:The women and the men drink water.

March 14, 2015

20 Comments


Tariq032575

It is pronounced like (kvin-uh-na) and Kvind (woman), Kvinder( women) , Kvinden (The woman) and Kvinderne (The women) hope all of you now recognize the differences!


Srebrni

"The woman and the men drink water" , why this answer isn't correct and correct answer is exactly the same.


PushythePirate1

I'm going to guess that if that is the exact answer you provided, that it is because you used 'woman' which is singular, instead of 'women' which is plural.


Heidi711309

I found the mistake it is the womEn with an e not an a.


marieateresa

Could someone break down how to say kvinderne for me please?


SarahC349622

I'm British and find "Kveen un uh" is what works best for me.


ThisIsMeNotYou

Kven-ar-ne (i'm native, hope it helps:D)


OscarSprague

Why does the "the" have to be there, it only confuses me.


Creacher5

In the answer options, women requires a 'the' but not men. Does anyone know wny?


ThisIsMeNotYou

If you translate "Kvinderne og mændene" to english, it's "The women and the men", but i guess since you say "the women" it maybe assumes that you're mentioning men with "the" too.


AlyceGrey

do you even say the d in mændene?


SarahC349622

Nope. Danes seem to skip or swallow letters


AlyceGrey

Thanks. Guess it is a lazy language. Haha. But that's ok with me. I'm from Mississippi so I have that lazy southern tongue.


MarkSensei

"The woman and the men are drinking water" Why is this sentence not accepted?


Heidi711309

Same here.. the answer is correct!


Lerner05

If i dont write "the" it marks it wrong


ceejen

That is because "kvinderne" and "mændene" means "the women" and "the men", not just "women" or "men"


Heidi711309

I got the correct answer and the system thinks my answer was wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.