"Ska dina föräldrar också ha kalas?"

Translation:Are your parents also throwing a party?

March 14, 2015

5 Comments


Jethed

Is there a difference between kalas and fest, or are they interchangeable?

April 23, 2016

Arnauti

kalas tends to be more food-centered and more likely to be for children, whereas fest tends to be more grownup and maybe more likely to involve dancing. Some combinations are used more often. födelsedagskalas 'birthday party' is more common than with -fest, kräftkalas 'crayfish party' is much more common than the version with -fest (although in this case, kräftskiva is the most established version). barnkalas 'children's party' is a set combination, and barnfest is rare. If I'd describe a 'samba party', I'd probably call it sambafest rather than sambakalas. But there's a lot of overlap.

June 2, 2016

podgorsk

Why there is no article in the Swedish sentence?

December 24, 2017

AnCatDubh

I wrote ‘will your parents’ and lost a heart for it. What gives?

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

Accepted answers with will at the moment are Will your parents also have/throw a party? Report other translations via the Report a problem -> My answer should be accepted button. Thank you for your help!

March 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.