1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Arriviamo a un vecchio porto…

"Arriviamo a un vecchio porto."

Translation:We arrive in an old port.

August 28, 2013

30 Comments


JeanLutun

There are a few exceptions where you actually put the adjective before the noun and "vecchio" is one of them. Here is a list I found for you on the internet :
bello (beautiful) ; bravo (good, able) ; brutto (ugly) ; buono (good) ; caro (dear) ; cattivo (bad) ; giovane (young) ; grande (large; great) ; lungo (long) ; nuovo (new) ; piccolo (small, little) ; stesso (same) ; vecchio (old) ; vero (true). There might be more but as you can notice those ones are very frequent and very short adjectives, probably why there are before the noun.


vanDecken

I know that this is a forum for learners of Italian, but for those of us who are not native English speakers it also provides an excellent opportunity to brush up our English. So I wonder if anyone could explain why the noun is preceded by the preposition 'in' instead of 'at' at the end of the sentence? Is there difference in meaning or are they enirely interchangeable?


xarento

As a native English (Aus) speaker i would generally say I arrive "at" something like a port. Not sure why "in" is the preferred in this case.


vanDecken

Thank you and have a lingot for reassuring me that my studies of English were not completely in vain.


velvetkelsey

I would also say arrive at, unless I were on a boat in which case I would say arrive in the harbor or port.


Jane821964

I have come here to make the same point! Arrive AT a port, whether in a yacht, on foot or whatever!


Sean76143

I, also Australian, got it "wrong" by putting "at the old port".


JuliaKalap

"At the port"is correct English. You arrive at a place but you are in certain places.


kerrisous

Can anyone explain to me why my "Arriviamo ad un vecchio porto" was marked as incorrect? I thought when "a" is followed by another vowel it becomes "ad"?


DeltaTech

The way I understand it that should have been correct.


ruotami

why not : we are arriving ???


John955060

Yes, exactly. "We are arriving" is an acceptable form of the present tense, and is also a much more natural and typical English translation than "We arrive at...." "We are arriving a an old port" is the more correct answer and should be accepted.


DeltaTech

I'm still having trouble hearing the difference between words like "a" and "ha" and "o" and "ho". Anyone have any tips? Grazie!


Ampus_Questor

Since letter H is silent, there is no difference in pronunciation. You'll need to rely on context to distinguish between them.


nstallaert2

I used the word "dock" instead of "port", but it marked me as incorrect. I thought I'd try it even though I know duolingo doesn't recognize all synonyms for certain words


Angie140400

Why not "We come to an old port"?


CharlesPit19

Although the sentences mean the same thing, the Italian word for ' we come' (veniamo) is different than the word for 'we arrive' (arriviamo).


Johanna213894

What is wrong with harbour instead of port?


badyan

Why is it not "porto vechhio"?


doctor_ewhoktin

Scroll to the top comment


RussNitali51106

Ad un vecchio.. Not arriviamo a un vecchio.. Right?


Reed878373

The translation that you have forced is something that would never ever be said in English. Why? This is pointless.


RowanM.1

I said "We are arriving in an old harbour". What's wrong with that? Or are ports more specifically considered old or new rather than harbours (which are more inner bodies of water rather than places where ships dock)?


RowanM.1

Update: I tried "We are arriving in an old port" which definitely should be marked right and sounds much more natural to my ears than the rather stilted "We arrive in an old port". It wasn't accepted, so I have reported it.


CharlesPit19

I am not an English major (far from it!) but I am guessing there is a subtle difference between 'we are arriving' and 'we arrive'. "Hey Rowan, when will you be arriving at the port?" "We are arriving right now." Or the other option, perhaps more subtle. "Hey Rowan, when will you be arriving at the port?" "We [will] arrive at 9:00 pm." In other words, one is more an event occurring right now, and the other at some time in the future. Some English major may tell me I'm totally off base!


RowanM.1

Your example uses "the port" (as in, we arrive at a specific port), not a port like the Italian sentence, which is more vague. So "we arrive in AN old port" is less likely to be used to describe a future action than "we arrive in THE port of Dover tomorrow". Although it is possible. E.g. "Where will you end up tomorrow?" "We arrive in an old port". Even then though, I'd be more inclined to answer with "We'll be arriving in an old port" or "We'll arrive in an old port".

However, this sentence is just isolated without any question inferred. And as a single statement without any other context, "we are arriving" still sounds better to me than "we arrive". "We are arriving in an old port" makes it clear that the arrival is in the process of happening right now. Whereas "We arrive" sounds more habitual. Although it could indicate a future action. But without further context, it's impossible to tell. So really, both forms of the present tense should be accepted here, not just one.


RosaMariaC67

When is it porta and vecchia and then sometimes porto vecchio?


Johanna213894

Un porto vecchio is a port, a harbour. Una porta vecchia is an old door


Caperucita804455

I don't understand why Duolingo will accept a present continuous e.g. "are arriving" on some occasions and not others.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.