"Det är en tårta med jordgubbar och grädde."

Translation:It is a cake with strawberries and cream.

March 14, 2015

18 Comments


AgusGreif

Love the word tårta, so unexpectedly similar to spanish "torta"

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

Well, torta is Latin for a type of bread. It has cognates in multiple indoeuropean languages, for instance tart in English.

March 14, 2015

kitsummer

surprisingly it made its way into Hungarian even: torta. :-)

September 5, 2015

prok05

It reminds me more of "tarta" in Spanish, which literally means a big cake (usually for a birthday or wedding). That comes from french "tarte"

April 3, 2015

Coffeeblast

And τούρτα (tourta) in Greek!

April 20, 2017

Vladvarg

So "pie" is not correct? Like "tarte" in french?

April 23, 2015

Arnauti

pie is paj in Swedish.

"A pie is a baked dish which is usually made of a pastry dough casing that covers or completely contains a filling of various sweet or savoury ingredients." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pie

November 6, 2016

Doro675431

May I participate in your translation collection with 'die Torte' in this case 'die Erdbeersahnetorte' for German? Yummy!!!

May 4, 2018

devalanteriel

That reminds me of a post I saw a long time ago on another Swedish forum, in a thread on favourite cakes.

Min favorittårta är Schwarzkwlad.... Schrawladsto... Schwarladwasto... princesstårta.

May 4, 2018

XXXMac

Why "that is" and not "this is"?

March 28, 2015

devalanteriel

"This" translates to det här, while det means either "that" or "it".

March 28, 2015

XXXMac

thanks

March 28, 2015

SelinAlkan

Would 'det är' connote existence if the sentence was like this: "Det är en tårta med jordgubbar och grädde på bordet."

January 17, 2016

JeanLibera1

This sentence make me wonder: Americans usually have frosting on their cake. But maybe Swedes don't do that. Maybe they use cream (and strawberries) instead. I wonder, do they use plain cream, or sweetened cream?

January 20, 2018

devalanteriel

We do use frosting as well, and we call it glasyr, although it's much more common the US, as you say.

For covering cakes with whipped cream, we generally use the unsweetened kind, and mostly whip it ourselves as opposed to buying canned.

May 4, 2018

bigswedeej

When we were kids it was always vispad grädde. Just grädde was "thick' milk. Has that changed?

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's technically correct, but it's very common to just say grädde instead of vispgrädde or vispad grädde. Just like you can say just "cream" occasionally for "whipped cream" in English.

August 29, 2018

bigswedeej

As always, thanks for your comments and patience

August 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.