1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en tårta med jordgubb…

"Det är en tårta med jordgubbar och grädde."

Translation:It is a cake with strawberries and cream.

March 14, 2015

24 Comments


AgusGreif

Love the word tårta, so unexpectedly similar to spanish "torta"


devalanteriel

Well, torta is Latin for a type of bread. It has cognates in multiple indoeuropean languages, for instance tart in English.


kitsummer

surprisingly it made its way into Hungarian even: torta. :-)


prok05

It reminds me more of "tarta" in Spanish, which literally means a big cake (usually for a birthday or wedding). That comes from french "tarte"


Coffeeblast

And τούρτα (tourta) in Greek!


Vladvarg

So "pie" is not correct? Like "tarte" in french?


Arnauti

pie is paj in Swedish.

"A pie is a baked dish which is usually made of a pastry dough casing that covers or completely contains a filling of various sweet or savoury ingredients." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pie


Doro675431

May I participate in your translation collection with 'die Torte' in this case 'die Erdbeersahnetorte' for German? Yummy!!!


devalanteriel

That reminds me of a post I saw a long time ago on another Swedish forum, in a thread on favourite cakes.

Min favorittårta är Schwarzkwlad.... Schrawladsto... Schwarladwasto... princesstårta.


XXXMac

Why "that is" and not "this is"?


devalanteriel

"This" translates to det här, while det means either "that" or "it".


SelinAlkan

Would 'det är' connote existence if the sentence was like this: "Det är en tårta med jordgubbar och grädde på bordet."


JeanLibera1

This sentence make me wonder: Americans usually have frosting on their cake. But maybe Swedes don't do that. Maybe they use cream (and strawberries) instead. I wonder, do they use plain cream, or sweetened cream?


devalanteriel

We do use frosting as well, and we call it glasyr, although it's much more common the US, as you say.

For covering cakes with whipped cream, we generally use the unsweetened kind, and mostly whip it ourselves as opposed to buying canned.


bigswedeej

When we were kids it was always vispad grädde. Just grädde was "thick' milk. Has that changed?


devalanteriel

No, that's technically correct, but it's very common to just say grädde instead of vispgrädde or vispad grädde. Just like you can say just "cream" occasionally for "whipped cream" in English.


bigswedeej

As always, thanks for your comments and patience


Q_C

Why can't this be translated as "There is a cake...", even within this same lesson I've seen "det är" being translated to "there is".


devalanteriel

Generally, for things existing, you want to use det finns - and that's the case here.


Finn287468

Can tårta translate as tart in english?


devalanteriel

Not really - it's either a bakelse or a smördegstårta.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.