1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst keine Nudeln."

"Der Mann isst keine Nudeln."

Translation:The man does not eat pasta.

August 28, 2013

62 Comments


sempernox

first thought: "the man is not noodles" isst > ist

June 2, 2015

brandizzi

I thought so, too. Fortunately it was not so; otherwise it would be insensitive to our fellow Pastafarians ;)

August 21, 2015

jessd47

Without thinking, I put "the man is not a noodle," but for some reason it still accepted it.......?

January 13, 2016

punktart

omg exactly what i did. then burst out laughing when i realized.

August 10, 2017

VenkatSubb1

Same thought

April 20, 2019

iphigenieceleste

same here

August 22, 2019

zengator

Literally "the man eats no noodles," ja? That is subtly different from "the man is not eating noodles." The former indicates that the man simply does not eat noodles, indefinitely. Perhaps he is allergic, or doesn't like the taste or texture. Perhaps as a child he heard too many comparisons of spaghetti to worms.

The latter indicates he is not eating noodles right now, but might at some other time.

Is there a way to clearly make that distinction?

September 8, 2013

musmoulay

That's a very good question and I hope it gets an answer. I was wondering the same. Would using "nicht" help to differentiate? Then again, "Der Mann isst Nudeln nicht" could mean he never touches them or that he isn't eating them at the moment!

August 9, 2014

Sheegoow

waw u r doing well man , learning 9 langues together dats great keep going man

October 21, 2015

Pikante2807

What about : "The man eats no noodles" for a translation?

August 28, 2013

rharao

I got that too. Guess it hasn't been fixed yet

September 4, 2013

Feras..

Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules

March 5, 2014

Zach1337

How does one differentiate between "The man is not eating pasta" and "The man doesn't eat pasta"? Context?

August 25, 2014

aquilogy8

i also wish to know this. one implies not currently at the moment eating pasta but the other refers to never eating pasta.. does this sentence work for both and must be determined from context?

June 20, 2015

craaash80

Is "Der Mann isst Nudeln nicht" incorrect?

May 4, 2015

Abendbrot

yes, it is incorrect. In German the word "Nudeln" has to be negated here. Nouns get negetaed by a form of "kein".

July 30, 2016

Kevin651423

Is there a pronunciation difference between ist and isst?

January 2, 2016

Abendbrot

It is the same pronounciation.

July 30, 2016

Miranda852208

Ist(is) Isst(eats)

January 1, 2019

omarshs

Spaghetti> why it sayed wrong.....?!

May 13, 2017

zengator

Because although Spaghetti is a type of noodle/pasta, not all noodles/pastas are spaghetti. If you say "the man does not like spaghetti" you leave open the possibility that he may like linguini, or rigatoni, or cannelloni, or any of the other thousand or so types of dough made from wheat and water and sometimes mixed with egg and formed into various shapes; often sold in dried form, which is typically boiled for eating. But in fact, dieser Mann doesn't like ANY type of pasta.

(As an aside: "sayed" is incorrect, you should use "said". And it would be more natural to say "Spaghetti: why did it say this was wrong?")

May 13, 2017

Carmen275119

I can't report that my answer was marked correct when it is wrong? I used ist instead of isst

October 1, 2018

zengator

This appears to be an unfortunate side effect of the allowed answers including "ist" because in the listen-and-translate version of this problem/task, one can't really distinguish between isst und ist, and both make grammatical sense (even if it's a little bit nonsense to say someone is not a noodle: after all, who would say someone is a noodle in the first place?).

Don't worry about it.

October 1, 2018

jmjaks

"Not a" is given as a translation of keine, but "The man eats not a noodle" is not accepted as an answer.

July 8, 2015

CyanDude

The grammar in this sounds more like archaic English, but I still think its technically a correct translation.

June 11, 2019

zengator

Perhaps "The man eats nary a noodle," or "The man eats not a single noodle." Definitely "The man eats no noodles," and what die Eule suggests, "The man doesn't eat noodles."

But, "The man eats not a noodle," would only serve to highlight that you are not fluent in English.

June 11, 2019

LuisCasseres96

So why not ''Der Mann isst nicht Nudeln''?

August 29, 2015

Maguru77

I write "the man not eats...", this is incorrect?

October 7, 2015

brandizzi

It is wrong English. To negate the verb in English, you should add the auxiliary verb "do": "The man does not eat..."

October 7, 2015

rev.zion16

When do use kein, keine, and keinen????

March 22, 2016

CyanDude

Kein for masculine and neuter words (Der, Das), keine for feminine and plural words (Die), keinen for masculine words that are the direct object (Den)

June 11, 2019

zengator

Und "keinen" for plurals when Dativ.

June 11, 2019

Shimerab

They have Der mann isst keine Nudeln in the answer. Shouldn't mann be "Mann", and should I report it so it can be corrected? Also, if the man never eats pasta, would that be a time to use nichts?

July 20, 2016

Abendbrot

In case "Der Mann isst nichts."(=The man does not eat anything.) the man will died because of hunger.

Correct, "Mann" is a noun and nouns are capitalized in German. You can report it by using the report-button.

Examples for "nichts":

  • Nichts ist unmöglich. = Nothing is impossibe.
  • Ich sehe nichts. = I don't see anything. (literal: I see nothing.)
July 30, 2016

Tarek-Laba

Warum isst nicht ist

August 23, 2016

Muggs26

Why do some count as typos, and others do not? I typed "dies not" and was told it is wrong, yet on other 1 letter errors am told I have a typo and it is counted as correct. Grrrrrr.

March 9, 2017

zengator

Typically, if a typo results in an actual word that is a wrong word, it will be counted as an error. Because "dies" is a valid verb, die Eule doesn't know you fat-fingered, but assumes you intentionally, but incorrectly, meant "dies". If you had made a similar error and (mis-)typed "dpes not", it would likely have shown as "almost correct" and been counted as good enough to receive credit.

May 13, 2017

margaretsm352138

Why, if eats is "isst" does the question show "ist"? Surely, "the man is not a noodle" is a correct translation of Der Mann ist keine Nudeln

October 20, 2017

JiveshM

In conversation, how does one distinguish 'isst' from 'ist'? Can't this sentence also be heard as "The man is not pasta"? Are the two considered homophones which are distinguished only by context or is there any rule of usage that can be used to separate them?

December 2, 2017

zengator

They are homophones and context (sensibility) will sometimes be the only way.

December 2, 2017

NghimVnHon

Warum mal do not und mal does not?Das verstehe ich nicht.

August 22, 2018

zengator

The verb has to agree with the noun in number and person.

  • I do, you do, he/she/it does, we do, they do
  • I am, you are, he/she/it is, we are, they are
  • I will, you will, he/she/it will, we will, they will
  • I eat, you eat, he/she/it eats, we eat, they eat

There's no simple, overarching rule.

August 22, 2018

MillieWats3

How do I differentiate between: 'The man is not eating pasta' (currently) ...and... 'The man doesn't eat pasta' (Ever. He doesn't like it)?

August 31, 2018

zengator

"Der Mann isst nie Pasta" should get the latter point across.

August 31, 2018

SchonBaume

Why keine??

October 6, 2018

zengator

Have you read the comments and discussion already posted? The role and purpose of keine has been explained quite a bit.

October 7, 2018

AndrzejWi

i guess eats no nuddles is also correct

September 25, 2019

zengator

Nein. There is no such thing as "nuddles".

(Well, actually, there's apparently a verb--British dialect--in the 1913 Webster's Dictionary: nuddle. It is a manner of walking quickly with the head bent forward. Probably only used by the Ministry of Silly Walks.)

September 26, 2019

Yaguarete.Pl

Why "The man is not eating 'a' pasta" is incorrect?

September 29, 2015

CyanDude

Because you wouldn't say that in English. You would just say pasta as a collective term, no one just eats a single piece of pasta :P.

June 11, 2019

EBuDDe

I had pasta for lunch!

March 24, 2016

bodhisattvawade

Oh, I get it now, nein, kein, nicht.

May 2, 2016

TeoHaines

I did not read the sentence and I wrote, 'The men are not tired.' But that would be, 'die Männer sind nicht müde.'

May 14, 2016

GiftUzumma

I understand isst so i know is the man does not eat pasta

August 19, 2018

Sarp448337

Listen well he says "der mann isst keineN nudeln" voice is incorrect

April 21, 2019

CyanDude

You're probably hearing the N transferring from the word "Nudeln"

June 11, 2019

David668114

The man does not eat pasta . But noodles and pasta are both Nudeln in German

April 27, 2019

Dina0

I write the same and ist.not corect

September 22, 2019

blueberyz

if "the man does not eat pasta" works "the man does not eat noddle" should also work. but it doesnt..

August 3, 2016

zengator

No, it shouldn't: "noddle" is not a word. And because noodles are countable, one needs to use an article, either "the" or "a" or the plural form, noodles. So:

  • "The man does not eat a noodle."
  • "The man does not eat the noodle."
  • "The man does not eat noodles."

One could also add modifiers to the plural form thusly:

  • "The man does not eat any noodles."
  • "The man does not eat many noodles."
  • "The man does not eat his noodles."
  • "The man does not eat my noodles."
  • "The man eats no noodles."

The last is closest to the German on a word-for-word basis.

October 23, 2017

EBuDDe

Totally off the subject, but can someone tell me how to unlock new things to purchase in the Lingot Store?

March 24, 2016

Feras..

Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules

March 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.