"I put the book on the table."

Translation:Jag lade boken på bordet.

March 14, 2015

19 Comments


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 11th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Counterintuitive though it may sound, the word lade is actually essentially always pronounced just la. The pronunciation is great otherwise, but the extra syllable changes the prosody of the entire sentence, so it still needs a re-recording.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/313c8cfd2ea7438293dab59c54807cbc.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 11, 2017

Nihil.77swe

Is "la" an alternative paradigm for "lade"? Lägger - lade / la - lagt

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, it's just a shorter form of lade. Since lade has been pronounced la for ages, it's gradually become accepted in written Swedish as well, although I would still advise you to use lade in any formal text. Exact same thing as with sa / sade, actually.

March 14, 2015

StevenV13

Thanks for the explanation. You say 'lade has been pronounced la for ages' but when I push the laudspeaker button on the top of this page, I hear 'lade'. Or maybe you ment 'la has been an accepted pronounciation for ages' even though the lade pronounciation remains standard?

August 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks for the follow-up question. It's pronounced la in virtually every context possible. Saying lade is not strictly wrong, but very rare and sounds so pretentiously format that using it will inevitably turn some heads. :)

I'm actually in the middle of a session of re-recording bad audio files, so the timing is great! A better version will be in the comments below in a minute or two.

August 11, 2017

NogoBogo

Can ställde be used here?

November 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but only if the book is standing upright on the table.

November 17, 2015

henrydwatson

So sorry to be a pain – what is the actual difference between 'ställde' and 'lade'?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

After you've done it, the thing that you ställde is in a standing position, and the thing that you lade is lying down.

November 29, 2015

NogoBogo

So we usually say that we "stand a box on the table" because boxes are sort of perceived as standing "upright" on surfaces? And books typically use lade because we usually don't put books upright on tables?

Sorry if I'm getting this wrong, I think I saw a previous sentence that used ställde with a box.

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

Boxes usually stand, since as you said, they have an intrinsic orientation. Books and bottles are good examples – we typically 'lay down' a book, but 'stand' a bottle.

November 29, 2015

Ehsan.1984

I WAS THINKING WHY IT IS NOT LÄGGDE? IS LÄGGER KNOWN AS AN IRREGULAR VERB?

January 19, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It is.

Lägga - jag lägger, jag lade, jag har lagt.

January 19, 2016

Ehsan.1984

Tack, Tack. Helen do you have any source for some most common irregular verbs to memories them?

January 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

You can find a list here http://blog.lardigsvenska.com/2010/10/oregelbundna-verb.html, I don't know if it is complete though.

January 20, 2016

Hed_Cyan

Why not "Jag sätt boken på bordet"?

I understand that "ställde" cannot be used unless you mean you stood the book upright, but why not "sätt"?

Tack tack!

September 2, 2017

devalanteriel

sätt is the imperative form - you want sätter (present) or satte (past). However, that's not accepted since books typically don't sit - they are either lying down or standing up, both of which are acceptable here.

September 2, 2017

trilby16

Jag la? What's la? You gotta teach us these things.

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Please see the other comments above on this.

May 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.