Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elles sont souvent bruyantes."

Translation:They are often noisy.

5 years ago

15 Comments


RinoSrbin

donc j ai appelle la police

3 years ago

DaveStirl

Bruyante and Brillante sound exactly the same to my ears. I put Brillante and was marked as wrong.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

The "u" sound in bruyante is the only (but big :)) difference:
- bruyante: /bʁɥi.jɑ̃t/
- brillante: /bʁi.jɑ̃t/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet

4 years ago

gaiagoddess

It still sounds like "brillantes."

4 months ago

MehdiJJz

why not "they are usually noisy" ?!

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

For "usually", we would be more likely to say "normalement" or "d'habitude".

1 year ago

lukivr

could you say "they are often brats"?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I don't think so as "bruyant" is exactly "noisy", it's only about sound.

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod
4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

That sounds a little rough. I think "une chipie" works better for a girl. For a boy, that's fine lol.

4 years ago

Zivnew
Zivnew

Should you pronounce the Y in brutant?

9 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is not "brutant", it is "bruyantes". And yes, the "y" is pronounced and the final "t" is pronounced.

9 months ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Why can't I say "They're noisy usually", it's the same thing

3 months ago

JonBennington

I heard - elles sont souvant brilliant - the female voice is so hard to hear 90% of the time ....really sucks

1 month ago

edZGwD
edZGwD

And what was wrong with, "They are often loud?"

1 month ago