"We had cut the bread in little pieces."

Translation:Vi havde skåret brødet i små stykker.

March 14, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sparkymark1982

hvorfor ikke 'lille'?


Xneb
Mod

    Lille is only used for singular objects, små is it's plural form (However it is still Det lille hus but de små huse)


PierrePoutine

    Danish skære (cut, or shear) has past tense skar and past participle skåret. I was wondering if there are any other irregular verbs with this vowel change pattern, and I found one: bære (bear) has past tense bar and past participle båret.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.