1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé á athrú."

" á athrú."

Translation:He is changing him.

March 14, 2015

6 Comments


soupandbread

I translated this literally as 'he is at his changing' ie, 'he is changing'. Wrong. Maybe it needs 'fein' to mean 'he is changing (himself)'?


galaxyrocker

It could be 'He/It is being changed'. 'He is changing' would be Tá sé ag athrú. If you wanted 'himself' then you'd need the féin


bryji

'Tá sé ag athrú é féin', an ea?


galaxyrocker

Ní hea. á athrú fhéin


SimonDunne2

What does this mean? For example - a dad changing his son's nappy, he is changing him. Or is it more like influencing him, for example since he met him all they do is drink all day, he is changing him.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Athraigh is used for all of the typical meanings of the verb "change", except changing money.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.