"Tá sé á athrú."

Translation:He is changing him.

3 years ago

6 Comments


soupandbread

I translated this literally as 'he is at his changing' ie, 'he is changing'. Wrong. Maybe it needs 'fein' to mean 'he is changing (himself)'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It could be 'He/It is being changed'. 'He is changing' would be Tá sé ag athrú. If you wanted 'himself' then you'd need the féin

3 years ago

bryji

'Tá sé ag athrú é féin', an ea?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ní hea. á athrú fhéin

3 years ago

SimonDunne2

What does this mean? For example - a dad changing his son's nappy, he is changing him. Or is it more like influencing him, for example since he met him all they do is drink all day, he is changing him.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Athraigh is used for all of the typical meanings of the verb "change", except changing money.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.