"Nós ficamos com nossa família."

Translation:We stay with our family.

August 28, 2013

31 Comments


SteampunkRaccoon

Ohana means family. Family means no one left behind.

August 25, 2014

MattBenet

Or forgotten

January 30, 2015

kelii....

Speaking of that, Hawaiian is in beta here at Duolingo. Give it a try.

November 30, 2018

mikocot

we stay with our family? isnt it perectly the same?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!

August 28, 2013

luchomein

So ''ficar'' also means to spend quality time?

August 8, 2014

mikocot

dosn't work, though :D

August 28, 2013

harkrank

It's a trick question, if you read it it actually says "month" instead of "time".

November 13, 2013

mikocot

hm, again? i dont get it.

November 26, 2013

harkrank

I have no idea how my comment ended up here. I'm sure I must have written this reply for something else.

November 26, 2013

luchomein

so it's nos really used as in english to ''spend time''?

August 15, 2014

LawrenceEric

There's that ficar verb again.. Seems to have lots of uses

February 10, 2014

DiegoAcost
<h1>truestory. Certainly gives me a hard time</h1>
February 14, 2014

Daniel535983

Is ficar kind of like quedar in Spanish, then?

July 31, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly!

August 11, 2015

senorowl2014

"Ficar" means "to stay with" or "to remain", not "to spend time with."

January 18, 2014

notamonkey

Also to change into. And slang for 'sleeping' with someone. Let it have this too.

May 18, 2016

katina.bol

I do not like how the speaker adds the letter r in words with no r's

January 4, 2014

molypanchita

wait, so can this sentence mean both: we spend time with our family or we stay with our family...depending on context? I was still confused after reading the comments...because to me these are 2 different meanings

March 14, 2014

Romulo.Np

Both are correct.

October 30, 2014

Coayuco

I found 24 definitions for "ficar" and "spend time" was not among them. Is this an idiomatic expression?

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique

It may have this meaning, but for this it is more common to use "passar um tempo".

May 27, 2014

Coayuco

Thank you, that's what I had expected.

May 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Nós pecamos com nossa família. <sub>.</sub>

January 12, 2015

Heidijan

Por que não "remain"?

February 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Não vejo porque não pode ser. Eu reportá-lo-ia. Só se o Duolingo achar isso muito formal; isso é equivalente a «Permanecemos com a nossa família.».

February 12, 2015

aisamova

Why not "com a nossa família"?

September 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Either way should be accepted.

September 26, 2015

luchomein

So ''ficar'' also means to spend quality time?

August 8, 2014

MannuChan

Ficar means stay =)

January 9, 2015

peterjoel58

Could this also mean "we keep our family?"

October 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.