1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós ficamos com nossa famíli…

"Nós ficamos com nossa família."

Translation:We stay with our family.

August 28, 2013

35 Comments


SteampunkRaccoon

Ohana means family. Family means no one left behind.


kelii....

Speaking of that, Hawaiian is in beta here at Duolingo. Give it a try.


LawrenceEric

There's that ficar verb again.. Seems to have lots of uses


DiegoAcost
<h1>truestory. Certainly gives me a hard time</h1>

mikocot

we stay with our family? isnt it perectly the same?


luchomein

So ''ficar'' also means to spend quality time?


ZuMako8_Momo

The verb «ficar» does not imply quality time


mikocot

dosn't work, though :D


luchomein

so it's nos really used as in english to ''spend time''?


ZuMako8_Momo

"to spend time (with someone)" = «passar tempo (com alguém)»


Daniel535983

Is ficar kind of like quedar in Spanish, then?


senorowl2014

"Ficar" means "to stay with" or "to remain", not "to spend time with."


notamonkey

Also to change into. And slang for 'sleeping' with someone. Let it have this too.


Coayuco

I found 24 definitions for "ficar" and "spend time" was not among them. Is this an idiomatic expression?


Paulenrique

It may have this meaning, but for this it is more common to use "passar um tempo".


Coayuco

Thank you, that's what I had expected.


aisamova

Why not "com a nossa família"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Either way should be accepted.


katina.bol

I do not like how the speaker adds the letter r in words with no r's


molypanchita

wait, so can this sentence mean both: we spend time with our family or we stay with our family...depending on context? I was still confused after reading the comments...because to me these are 2 different meanings


Romulo.Np

Both are correct.


Heidijan

Por que não "remain"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Não vejo porque não pode ser. Eu reportá-lo-ia. Só se o Duolingo achar isso muito formal; isso é equivalente a «Permanecemos com a nossa família.».


ZibranAhmed

"Nós ficamos com nossa família" is translated here as "We stay with our family". On another exercise "Nós ficamos com o carro" was translated as "We keep the car". Structurally the two sentences look very similar to me. Yet the verb "ficamos" seems to take two widely different meanings in the two cases. How does one know in what sense "ficamos" is being used in such ambiguous contexts? So if I wanted to say, "We keep our family" in Portuguese, would I still say "Nós ficamos com nossa família", similar to the way we use "ficamos com" to mean "keep" as in the car example? And for "We stay with the car"? Would I say "Nós ficamos com o carro" too?


luchomein

So ''ficar'' also means to spend quality time?


MannuChan

Ficar means stay =)


ZuMako8_Momo

Nós pecamos com nossa família. <sub>.</sub>


peterjoel58

Could this also mean "we keep our family?"


JFSPA

It's very slang, but i'd be tempted to translate this as, "we hang with our family." It's got the same ambiguity of "stay a while with / hang out with / stay around."


Moli982533

I wrote "we stayed" and they told me i was wrong, but "ficamos" could be translated as "stayed" I'm pretty sure


ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting point. In European Portuguese, the past tense of «-ar» verbs for nós would get an acute accent on the «a»: «ficámos» = "we stayed." In Brazilian Portuguese, «ficamos» couls indeed be present or past tense. Try reporting it next time


VioletaGot1

It would be better to say "respective families" if we meant families as a unit. but when taken collectively as families gathered in an evacuation place with no privacy.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.