"Ele cuida dos animais."

Translation:He takes care of the animals.

August 28, 2013

11 Comments


jackit

Can this also be: he cares for the animals? It's not accpted, but I think it's OK because "take care of" and "care for" as translations of "cuidar" are the same aren't they?

August 28, 2013

pfeil

I thought to care for only meant to be fond of / to consider one's well being, in this sense it would be ele se importa com os animais. But Google just taught me that indeed it can also mean to take care of. So this should also be accepted for cuidar.

June 10, 2016

Gdy1e

Its not. Im a native brazilian, and the best is 'take care of'. 'Care for' sounds weird. :-)

April 6, 2016

DREDWARD

IS the ARTICLE really NEEDED here? In English IT'S implied...

August 11, 2015

pfeil

In Portuguese it could either be a generic statement or be referring to specific animals. So both translations should be accepted.

June 10, 2016

cljw86

To look after should be accepted here.

March 21, 2014

horvathdavid

He takes care of animals is now accepted.

January 18, 2014

noekains

But shouldn't that be "Ele cuida de animais" instead of "dos animais"?

April 21, 2014

horvathdavid

From my understanding:
It is "dos animais" because that is the shorter version of "de os animais".

April 28, 2014

DREDWARD

It wasn't 8/11/15....I AGREE WITH YOU, the ARTICLE is implied!? :/

August 11, 2015

barbaratorrance

to look after and to care for someone is the same thing isn't it

February 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.