1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele cuida dos animais."

"Ele cuida dos animais."

Translation:He takes care of the animals.

August 28, 2013

11 Comments


jackit

Can this also be: he cares for the animals? It's not accpted, but I think it's OK because "take care of" and "care for" as translations of "cuidar" are the same aren't they?


pfeil

I thought to care for only meant to be fond of / to consider one's well being, in this sense it would be ele se importa com os animais. But Google just taught me that indeed it can also mean to take care of. So this should also be accepted for cuidar.


Gdy1e

Its not. Im a native brazilian, and the best is 'take care of'. 'Care for' sounds weird. :-)


DREDWARD

IS the ARTICLE really NEEDED here? In English IT'S implied...


pfeil

In Portuguese it could either be a generic statement or be referring to specific animals. So both translations should be accepted.


cljw86

To look after should be accepted here.


horvathdavid

He takes care of animals is now accepted.


noekains

But shouldn't that be "Ele cuida de animais" instead of "dos animais"?


horvathdavid

From my understanding:
It is "dos animais" because that is the shorter version of "de os animais".


DREDWARD

It wasn't 8/11/15....I AGREE WITH YOU, the ARTICLE is implied!? :/


barbaratorrance

to look after and to care for someone is the same thing isn't it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.