"Det finns sex klasser skolan."

Translation:There are six classes at the school.

March 14, 2015

22 Comments


Michelange66

Gotta love sex ed.

March 14, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, we always did find it hilarious in junior high to have classes in room A06.

March 15, 2015

martin.mk

A06 won't only make your day, it will make your hole weak.

June 4, 2015

martin.mk

whole week, sorry.

June 4, 2015

1Better

Why is 'in the school' not accepted? That sounds more normal in this sentence than 'at the school'

August 17, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Does this mean "classes" as in classrooms, or class peroids, or number of total individual classes that the school teaches, or something else?

October 16, 2015

thorr18

I was basically wondering the same thing. Classes is pretty versatile. It looks like Klasser does share at least a few of the meanings of its English counterpart. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/klass#Swedish Also, "classes in school" should probably be accepted like "classes at school", possibly dependent on which definition is in use.

June 6, 2016

DSignerD

My family says it's classes as in (in order of importance) : 1) Grades (first grade, second grade,...) 2) Classes of children (first grade has six classes this year), 3) Classrooms.

Definitely NOT classes as in 'course'

January 8, 2017

JANBOEVINK

I translated this as: -there are six forms in the school- and I think this is what is meant. I have also reported it.

March 16, 2015

thorr18

I've no idea what a form is. Duo needs to offer me a UK English for Americans course =p

June 6, 2016

devalanteriel

There is some overlap, but "form" corresponds more closely to Swedish årskurs than to klass. Also, the course primarily uses American English, and "form" is mostly a UK concept.

March 16, 2015

KteCMHkt

I went back and forth on this one. I ended up with "in" the school. I think both "at" and "in" work.

August 7, 2017

PepsiColaSoda

Finishes at 23:59

May 11, 2018

kenmatin

klasser means the room or the lecture?

September 10, 2015

bjarkihrafns

classes

December 19, 2015

tjatwood42

How can I know that this sentence is saying that there are six classes at the school and not that the school has classes to teach students about the birds and the bees?

August 29, 2017

devalanteriel

We call sex ed sexualundervisning in Swedish. Even if you wanted to use "sex classes" literally, it would be sexlektioner - which, I want to stress, is not a word in normal actual use here.

November 6, 2018

SwaSu1

I'm also on the "please accept 'IN the school'" team.

October 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Done. :)

November 6, 2018

Segwyne

I left out "the", thinking of the classes like Math, Science, Music, Phsyical Education, etc. But reading through here, I take it that that concept would be said as, "Det finns sex kurser på skolan." Is that right?

February 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, if the school is a högskola or universitet (roughly college / university). We use ämne below that, i.e. "subject".

February 27, 2019

Segwyne

Tack!

February 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.