1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns sex klasser på sko…

"Det finns sex klasser skolan."

Translation:There are six classes at the school.

March 14, 2015

25 Comments


devalanteriel

Yes, we always did find it hilarious in junior high to have classes in room A06.


martin.mk

A06 won't only make your day, it will make your hole weak.


martin.mk

whole week, sorry.


MikyNik1856

Hey, nice to have Jimmy Carr on Duo


1Better

Why is 'in the school' not accepted? That sounds more normal in this sentence than 'at the school'


Jim658990

I was marked ok for "There are 6 classes in the school".


person222222

Does this mean "classes" as in classrooms, or class peroids, or number of total individual classes that the school teaches, or something else?


DSignerD

My family says it's classes as in (in order of importance) : 1) Grades (first grade, second grade,...) 2) Classes of children (first grade has six classes this year), 3) Classrooms.

Definitely NOT classes as in 'course'


thorr18

I was basically wondering the same thing. Classes is pretty versatile. It looks like Klasser does share at least a few of the meanings of its English counterpart. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/klass#Swedish Also, "classes in school" should probably be accepted like "classes at school", possibly dependent on which definition is in use.


JANBOEVINK

I translated this as: -there are six forms in the school- and I think this is what is meant. I have also reported it.


thorr18

I've no idea what a form is. Duo needs to offer me a UK English for Americans course =p


devalanteriel

There is some overlap, but "form" corresponds more closely to Swedish årskurs than to klass. Also, the course primarily uses American English, and "form" is mostly a UK concept.


KteCMHkt

I went back and forth on this one. I ended up with "in" the school. I think both "at" and "in" work.


PepsiColaSoda

Finishes at 23:59


kenmatin

klasser means the room or the lecture?


tjatwood42

How can I know that this sentence is saying that there are six classes at the school and not that the school has classes to teach students about the birds and the bees?


devalanteriel

We call sex ed sexualundervisning in Swedish. Even if you wanted to use "sex classes" literally, it would be sexlektioner - which, I want to stress, is not a word in normal actual use here.


djavjr

"Skolan" can sometimes be translated as just "school" such as "Jag går till skolan" is "I am walking to school" but this sentence required "the school" to translate correctly. Is there a reason for this? Just for clarification purposes?


devalanteriel

It's honestly just English and Swedish idiomatically skipping the definite in certain contexts - but often in different ones, so that one language may skip the article for arbitrary reasons while the other doesn't.


SwaSu1

I'm also on the "please accept 'IN the school'" team.


Segwyne

I left out "the", thinking of the classes like Math, Science, Music, Phsyical Education, etc. But reading through here, I take it that that concept would be said as, "Det finns sex kurser på skolan." Is that right?


devalanteriel

Yes, if the school is a högskola or universitet (roughly college / university). We use ämne below that, i.e. "subject".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.