"Spaniens flagga är gul och röd."

Translation:The flag of Spain is yellow and red.

March 15, 2015

20 Comments


RichardWal211702

The natural way to say this in English is "The Spanish flag is yellow and red" but it's not accepted.

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a different construction - den spanska flaggan.

March 26, 2017

RichardWal211702

Well, the two languages use different constructions all the time. My point is that the concept is more naturally translated as "The Spanish flag" and that requiring answers which are not natural English is counterintuitive. Is there a difference in meaning or usage between 'Spaniens flagga' and 'den spanska flaggan'?

March 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure they do, but when the same construction is idiomatic in both languages, we tend to not like rewrites, as they detract from the purpose of learning Swedish.

I actually disagree with you - for instance, Google offers 353 000 hits for "the flag of Spain", and Wikipedia's article on it is called "Flag of Spain".

Potentially, I guess "the Spanish flag" could have a broader meaning in specific contexts, but that's kind of ridiculous, I think, so it adds nothing to my argument. :)

March 27, 2017

RichardWal211702

Well, I'll be damned if you aren't right! I wonder is this a regional thing as it sounds completely weird to my ears but there's no arguing with the internet

March 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Could very well be!

March 27, 2017

Lamontsson

Yeah personally I have no problem with "Spain's flag is..." OR "The Spanish flag..."

In fact, I think about flags a lot and I know what a lot of the world ones are, and when I went through in my head, I realised I had different constructions for some countries! e.g. It would definitely be (for me) "Sweden's is blue with a yellow cross." - or "New Zealand's flag is almost the same as Australia's." but then it would be "The Australian flag." I don't really know why.

March 31, 2017

RichardWal211702

New Zealish people and their lack of an apposite adjective!

March 31, 2017

JDLENL

Every time I hear "gul" I want to say gold. I keep having to correct myself. I know there's only a one-letter difference, but really...

April 25, 2015

Gerda82

I know, right? You're not the only one who's having trouble with that. I see that you learning Dutch as well. Maybe it helps to think of the Dutch word for yellow, next to Swedish one: "geel" and "gul".

April 19, 2016

JDLENL

Dank je wel

April 27, 2016

Gerda82

Graag gedaan :)

April 27, 2016

ryagami97

Och blå, vit, grön och rosa :D

March 15, 2015

Kats437366

Anyone else apart from me who would say red first? Haha

March 26, 2017

Lamontsson

Yeah me too. I suppose you could argue that 'yellow and red' is 'more correct' because it has more yellow than red, but yes I think in English we've developed idioms of certain colours first when we say two or three colours, no matter the context. It's probably to do with 1 syllable versus 2 syllables. For example, "blue and yellow, green and yellow, black and yellow..." but then try "Orange and purple..." could be "Purple and orange." Yellow is perhaps a special case because it ends in an open vowel sound, so "and" is a bit clumsy after it.

March 31, 2017

ezupo1

there isn`t more yellow than red, the yellow part is the sum of the two red parts. i.e ...1+1=2

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, if we count the coat of arms, then the red parts are even larger. :p

June 1, 2017

ezupo1

a very good appreciation!

June 1, 2017

dano2664

For some reason it said that "Spain's flag is yellow and red" was wrong. Any reason why? It accepted a similar possessive country construction on a previous translation...

August 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Probably Duolingo acting up - the sentence is certainly correct, and accepted in the admin interface.

August 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.