1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kongehuset arbejder ikke som…

"Kongehuset arbejder ikke som landmænd."

Translation:The Royal Family does not work as farmers.

March 15, 2015

6 Comments


chaered

Men de er landsmænd.


Peter_Mauve

It doesn't feel right to use plural and singular in a sentence joined by som/as...


CongChen2

I believe this is false for at least one prince.


Ifritism

Never forget Joachim and his unpleasant face. I wonder if he receives EU subsidies?


ilmolleggi

What a lovely euphemism!


Whatsappba

But they collect taxes.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.